개암사영산회괘불탱및초본 (開巖寺靈山會掛佛幀및草本)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 불도
소 재 지 전북 부안군
소유자(소유단체) 개***
관리자(관리단체) 개***

석가가 영축산에서 설법하는 장면을 그린 영산회괘불탱으로, 괘불이란 절에서 큰 법회나 의식을 행하기 위해 법당 앞 뜰에 걸어놓고 예배를 드리는 대형 불교그림을 말한다. 괘불에서 많이 그려지는 영산회상도는 석가가 설법하는 장면을 묘사한 그림이다.

길이 14m, 폭 9m의 이 괘불은 석가를 중심으로 좌우에 문수·보현보살이 서 있고 뒷쪽에는 다보여래, 아미타여래, 관음보살, 세지보살이 있으며, 앉아 있는 2구의 작은 불상도 보인다. 석가는 머리끝에서 다섯 줄기의 빛이 나며 오른쪽 어깨가 드러난 우견편단의 옷을 걸치고 서 있는 모습이다. 각 상들의 얼굴 형태와 어깨는 각지게 표현하여 경직되어 보이며, 눈썹은 처지게 처리했고 선은 매우 정밀하고 세련되어 강한 인상을 준다. 채색은 주로 붉은색과 녹색에 금색을 사용하였고 군청색을 넣어 색채 대비도 보여주고 있다.

조선 영조 25년(1749) 승려화가 의겸이 참여한 그림으로 화면을 꽉 채운 구도와 경직된 형태, 강렬한 색채 등으로 18세기 중엽의 양식적 특징을 보여주는 뛰어난 작품이며, 제작연대도 확실하여 우리나라 불교회화 연구에 중요한 역할을 한다. 개암사 괘불탱의 밑그림도 남아 있는데, 현재 밝혀진 유일한 것으로 당시 괘불화의 제작과정과 필치 등을 파악하는데 큰 도움을 주고 있다.

This type of large-sized painting used to be hung in the front courtyard of a temple hall at an open-air sermon session or ritual. This piece measures 14m (L) by 9m (W). The image of Shakyamuni Buddha at the center is flanked by Manjusri Bodhisattva and Samantadhadra Bodhisattva. Standing behind him are Prabhutaratna Buddha, Amitabha Buddha, Avalokitesvara, and Mahasthamaprapta Bodhisattva. There are also two seated miniature Buddha images. Five strands of light emanate from the head of Shakyamuni Buddha. The robe worn by Shakyamuni Buddha is hung only on the left shoulder. The faces and shoulders of the images are all square-shaped, thereby creating a rigid atmosphere. The exquisite and smooth lines are noteworthy. Red, green, and gold colors are mostly used. Color contrast is also displayed with the use of sea-blue color. The piece was made by monk painters, including Uigyeom, in 1749 (the 25th year of King Yeongjo’s reign). The canvas-full composition, rigid images, and strong colors show the stylistic features of the mid-18th Century. The clear information as to when it was made makes it a valuable material for those studying the history of Buddhist paintings of the country. The sketch made for this painting is also available and is said to be the only sketch left for such type of painting of that time.

描绘释迦在灵鹫山说法场面的灵山会挂佛帧,挂佛是寺院内举行大法会或仪式时悬挂在法堂上面,用来朝拜的大型佛画。常见于挂画中的灵山会上图是描写释迦说法场面的图画。朝鲜英祖25年(1749)僧侣画家义谦参与创作的此画,饱满的构图、僵硬的形态、强烈的色彩等展现了18世纪中叶的样式特点,是一件非常优秀的作品。制作年代准确,是研究我国佛教绘画的重要资料。开岩寺挂佛帧的草本尚且留存,是现存唯一作品,有助于了解当时挂佛画的制作过程和笔法等。

釈迦が霊鷲山で説法をする場面を描いた霊山会掛軸で、仏画掛軸とは、寺で大きな法会や儀式を行う際に法堂の前にかけて礼拝を行うために使われた大型仏教絵画のことである。朝鮮英祖25年(1749)に僧侶画家の義謙が参加した絵で、画面をぎっしり埋めた構図と硬直した形態、強烈な色彩など、18世紀半ばの様式的特徴を持つ優れた作品である。制作年代も明白であるため、韓国の仏教絵画の研究において重要な役割をする。開岩寺の掛軸の下絵も残っているが、現存する唯一のもので、当時の掛軸の制作過程と筆致などを把握するのに大きく役立つ。