안국사영산회괘불탱 (安國寺靈山會掛佛幀)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 불도
소 재 지 전북 무주군
소유자(소유단체) 안***
관리자(관리단체) 안***

석가가 설법하는 장면을 그린 영산회괘불인데, 괘불이란 절에서 큰 법회나 의식을 행하기 위해 법당 앞 뜰에 걸어놓고 예배를 드리는 대형 불교그림이다.

길이 10.75m, 폭 7.2m 크기의 이 영산회상도는 석가불을 중심으로 오른쪽에 다보여래, 문수, 보현보살이 있고, 왼쪽에는 아미타불, 관음, 대세지보살이 서 있다. 화면을 가득 채운 석가모니는 화면 중앙에 서 있는데 이목구비는 큼직큼직하며 건장하고 각진어깨, 노출된 가슴, 유난히 길게 늘어진 팔, 짧아 보이는 하체를 지녔으며 이렇게 크고 건장한 신체는 보는 이를 압도하는 듯하다. 인다. 녹색과 주황색을 주로 사용하였고 회색, 분홍 등 중간색을 넣어 은은한 분위기를 나타내며 구름, 연꽃, 단청문양 등으로 화려하고 환상적인 느낌을 연출하고 있다.

의겸 등 여러 승려 화가들이 그린 이 그림은 본존불을 강조하여 시선을 집중시키는 효과를 의도적으로 나타내고 있다. 조선 정조 16년(1792), 순조 9년(1809)에 뒷벽을 새단장한 기록이 있어 승려화가인 의겸이 활약한 영조 6년(1730)경에 만들어진 것으로 보인다.

This type of large-sized painting used to be hung in the front courtyard of a temple hall at an open-air sermon session or ritual. Measuring 10.75m (L) by 7.2m (W), this piece displays Shakyamuni Buddha at the center flanked by Prabhutaratna Buddha, Manjusri Bodhisattva, Samantadhadra Bodhisattva on the right, and Amitabha Buddha, Avalokitesvara, and Mahasthamaprapta Bodhisattva on the left. Shakyamuni Buddha has large eyes, ears, mouth, and nose, in addition to the square and wide shoulders, a bare chest, an unusually long arm, and the disproportionately short lower part of the body. His robust-looking body dominates the canvas. Green and orange colors are used a lot, with secondary colors like grey and pink creating a hazy, subdued atmosphere. Cloud, lotus, and dancheong patterns add to the gorgeous, dreamlike atmosphere. The piece, which was made by several monk painters including Uigyeom in or about 1730 (the 6th year of King Yeongjo’s reign), appears to draw attention to the Buddha at the center. According to the relevant records, the rear wall of the painting was refurbished in 1792 (the 16th year of King Jeongjo’s reign) and in 1809 (the 9th year of King Sunjo’s reign).

描绘释迦在灵鹫山说法场面的灵山会挂佛帧,挂佛是寺院内举行大法会或仪式时悬挂在法堂上面,用来朝拜的大型佛画。义谦等众僧侣画家共同绘制的这幅佛画主要强调本尊佛,刻意表现出集中视线的效果。后墙留存有朝鲜正祖16年(1792)、纯祖9年(1809)重新装饰的记录,推测是僧侣画家义谦活跃的英祖6年(1730)左右绘制,确切的年度要与其他作品比较。

釈迦が説法をする場面を描いた霊山会掛軸で、仏画掛軸とは、寺で大きな法会や儀式を行う際に法堂の前にかけて礼拝を行うために使われた大型仏教絵画のことである。義謙などの多くの僧侶画家が描いたこの絵は、本尊仏を強調し、視線を集中させる効果を意図的に出している。朝鮮定祖16年(1792)、純祖9年(1809)に後ろの壁を新しく整えた記録があり、僧侶画家であった義謙が活躍した英祖6年(1730)頃に作られたと見られるが、より正確な年代は他の作品と比べなければならない。