수덕사노사나불괘불탱 (修德寺盧舍那佛掛佛幀)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 불도
소 재 지 충남 예산군
소유자(소유단체) 수***
관리자(관리단체) 수***

괘불이란 절에서 큰 법회나 의식을 행하기 위해 법당 앞 뜰에 걸어놓고 예배를 드리는 대형 불교그림인데, 이 괘불은 노사나불을 중심으로 하여 12대 보살, 10대 제자 등 여러 무리들이 그려진 그림이다.

‘원만보신노사나불(圓滿報身盧舍那佛)’이란 명칭이 머리광배에 기록되어 있으며 신체에 비해 두 손을 크게 강조하여 노사나불이 주존임을 뚜렷이 나타내주고 있다. 보관과 가슴에 달린 장식, 옷의 문양, 매듭 등이 화려함을 보여준다. 이 불화는 신원사 노사나불괘불탱(국보 제299호)과 같은 그림인데, 십이대보살, 십대제자, 사천왕상 등이 노사나불 주위를 에워싸고 있어 조금 더 복잡해진 모습이다. 십이대보살은 중단과 하단에 걸쳐서 배치되어 있으며, 아난과 가섭을 비롯한 십대 제자상은 자유로운 표정과 동작을 보이며 상단에 배치되어 있다.

조선 현종 14년(1673)에 제작된 이 괘불은 노사나불을 단독으로 나타낸 독특한 형식의 그림으로, 적색과 녹색을 주로 사용하고 공간을 오색의 광선으로 처리하여 화려하고 환상적인 느낌을 준다.

This hanging painting portrays Rocana Buddha at the center surrounded by the 12 leading bodhisattvas and 10 leading disciples. This type of large-sized painting used to be hung in the front courtyard of a temple hall at an open-air sermon session or ritual. Its name Wonman Bosin Rocana Buddha (圓滿報身盧舍那佛) is written on the head portion of the mandorla. The two hands of Rocana Buddha are portrayed to be disproportionately large compared to the other parts of the body. Embellishments on the crown and bosom, patterns, or knots on clothes add to its gorgeousness. This painting falls under the same category as the one (National Treasure No. 299) in Sinwonsa Temple but looks a little more complicated, with the images of the twelve leading bodhisattvas, ten leading disciples, and Four Guardian Kings surrounding Rocana Buddha. The bodhisattvas are placed in the middle and lower tiers. The ten leading disciples, including Ananda and Mahakasyapa, show liberal expressions in the top tier of the painting. Made in 1673 (the 14th year of King Hyeonjong’s reign), the hanging painting is a unique one displaying Rocana Buddha alone without Vairocana Buddha and Shakyamuni Buddha of the Buddha trinity. Red and green colors are used a lot. The five colored rays portrayed in empty spaces leave a gorgeous, fantastic impression.

挂佛是寺院内举行大法会或仪式时悬挂在法堂上面,用来朝拜的大型佛画。此挂佛以卢遮那佛为中心,12大菩萨、10大弟子等众佛环绕在其周围。朝鲜显宗14年(1673)绘制的此挂佛采用了单独表现卢遮那佛的独特形式,画面以红色和绿色为主,空白处以五色光线处理,给人一种华丽梦幻的感觉。

仏画掛軸とは、寺で大きな法会や儀式を行う際に法堂の前にかけて礼拝を行うために使われた大型仏教絵画のことであるが、この掛軸は盧舎那仏を中心に、12大菩薩・10大弟子などの大勢の群れが描かれた絵である。朝鮮玄宗14年(1673)に制作されたこの掛軸は、盧舎那仏を単独で表した独特な形式の絵で、赤色と緑色を主に使用しており、空間を五色の光線で処理してたため華麗で幻想的な感じを与える。