법주사 괘불탱 (法住寺 掛佛幀)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 보살도
소 재 지 충청북도 보은군
소유자(소유단체) 법***
관리자(관리단체) 법***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

괘불이란 야외에서 큰 법회나 의식을 열 때 쓰이는 대형불화를 말하며, 이 불화는 보살 형태의 단독상을 화면 전체에 꽉 차게 그려 넣은 것이다.

보살상은 양 손으로 꽃가지를 받치고 서 있는 모습으로 상체를 크게 묘사한 반면 하체는 짧게 나타냈다. 머리에는 산(山) 모양의 화려한 장식이 달린 보관(寶冠)을 쓰고 있으며 네모진 얼굴을 하고 있다. 양쪽 어깨를 감싼 옷은 다양한 무늬로 장식되어 있고, 광배(光背)는 머리 광배와 몸광배를 구분하여 큼직하게 그렸다. 몸광배 안에는 꽃무늬, 구름무늬 등을 그려 공간을 채우고 있는데 옷의 화려한 무늬들과 어우러져 부처님 세계의 정경을 보는 것처럼 느껴진다. 광배 위쪽으로는 구름이 감싸고 있고 화면의 가장 윗부분은 흰 광선이 소용돌이를 이루면서 걸쳐져 있다.

전체적인 비례가 잘 이루어지지는 않았으나 묵중하고 중후한 느낌을 보여주며 다양한 문양과 장식, 밝고 선명한 원색과 중간색을 적절히 사용하여 화려하고 밝은 분위기를 느끼게 한다. 참여한 많은 인물들과 함께 법주사 창건 배경과 당시의 불교 사상을 파악할 수 있는 글이 남아 있어 더욱 중요하게 여겨지는 작품이다.

This type of large-sized painting used to be hung in the front courtyard of a temple hall at an open-air sermon session or ritual. In this piece, the shape of a bodhisattva fills up the canvas. The square-faced bodhisattva holds a flower twig with both hands, with his upper body portrayed much larger than the lower body. He wears a gorgeously adorned crown, and his robe is decorated with diverse patterns. Divided into the head and the body portions, the mandorla is portrayed to be large. Flower and cloud patterns are depicted on the body portion of the mandorla. Along with the colorful patterns of the robe, they create a unique atmosphere. There are clouds portrayed above the mandorla, with the top of the piece displaying a white ray forming a whirl. Despite the disproportionateness of the overall composition, the piece carries a dignified air. The piece features diverse patterns, adornments, and proper mixture of clear-cut primary colors and secondary colors. It is deemed important by researchers due to the information contained in it regarding those who took part in its production, background of the foundation of Beopjusa Temple, and statements about the Buddhist philosophy of the time.

挂佛是寺院内举行大法会或仪式时悬挂在法堂上面,用来朝拜的大型佛画。此佛画采用菩萨像单独占满整幅画卷的形式。整体比例虽然不太协调,却有沉静忠厚的感觉,各种纹样和装饰恰当使用了明亮的原色和中间色,营造出华丽明亮的氛围。佛帧上留存有参与的众人、关于法住寺创建背景和当时佛教思想的文字,是一件非常重要的作品。※因法住寺大雄宝殿复修工程,临时移交国立清州博物馆(2002.5.30~2005.12.30)

仏画掛軸とは、野外で大きな法会や儀式を行う際使われた大型仏画のことであり、この仏画は菩薩形態の単独像を画面全体にぎっしりと描き入れたものである。全体的な比例としてはよくないが、重々しく重厚な感じを与えており、多様な文様と装飾、明るくて鮮明な原色と中間色を適切に使用して、華麗で明るい雰囲気を感じさせてくれる。参加した大勢の人物と共に、法住寺の創建背景と当時の仏教思想がうかがえる文が残っており、その価値が高く評価されている。※法住寺・大雄宝殿の補修工事で国立清州博物館に臨時移管(2002.5.30.~2005.12.30)。