칠장사삼불회괘불탱 (七長寺三佛會掛佛幀)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 불도
소 재 지 경기 안성시
소유자(소유단체) 칠***
관리자(관리단체) 칠***

칠장사삼불회괘불탱은 영축산에서 석가가 설법하는 모습을 묘사한 영산회상도이다.

화면 구성은 석가불을 중심으로 한 하단과 노사나불과 아미타불이 있는 상단으로 구성되는데 사각형의 광배를 한 석가불의 주위를 팔대 보살과 십대제자, 사천왕 등이 에워싸고 있는 형상이다. 대좌 아래에는 사리불이 석가의 설법을 듣고 있다. 상단에는 아미타불과 보살처럼 화려한 보관을 쓴 노사나불이 사래보살에 의해 둘려 쌓여 있다. 아미타불과 노사나불 사이에는 보탑을 두어 화면을 구분하고 있다. 보탑 위로 반원형의 큰 광배 안에 9구의 보살을 중심으로 천상세계의 모습을 표현하였다.

숙종 36년(1710)에 그려진 이 괘불은 석가불이 그려진 하단 단독으로도 영산회상도를 묘사할 수 있는 독특한 구성을 보여주며, 상단과 합쳐서는 삼신불을 간략하게 표현한 구성을 하고 있다. 이러한 간략화한 구성 방식은 조선 후기에 유행하는 방법으로 이 괘불은 이런 구성을 잘 보여주는 훌륭한 작품이다.

This painting depicts the scene of Shakyamuni preaching the Lotus Sutra at Vulture Peak, Gijjhakuta Hill. The scene is composed of two tiers: the lower tier displaying Shakyamuni Buddha at the center and the upper tier showing Rocana Buddha and Amitabha Buddha. With a square mandorla behind his head, Shakyamuni Buddha is surrounded by the Eight Great Bodhisattvas, the Ten Principal Disciples, and the Four Guardian Kings. Sariputra listens to Shakyamuni’s sermon in a place below the pedestal. Rocana Buddha -- who wears a gorgeous-looking crown -- and Amitabha Buddha are surrounded by bodhisattvas. A miniature pagoda is placed between Rocana Buddha and Amitabha Buddha. A large-sized, semi-circle mandorla above the miniature pagoda depicts the heavenly world with nine bodhisattvas. Made in 1710 (the 36th year of King Sukjong’s reign), this hanging painting shows a unique composition wherein the lower tier containing Shakyamuni Buddha portrays the scene of Shakyamuni preaching the Lotus Sutra at Vulture Peak. Such composition also depicts the Buddha trinity simplistically, which was the vogue during the late Joseon Period.

描绘释迦在灵鹫山上说法的灵山会上图。肃宗36年(1710)绘制的此挂佛采用了把释迦佛单独绘于下方的独特构图,呈与上方一同简略描绘了三身佛的结构。这种简化绘制结构方式是朝鲜后期盛行的方法,此挂佛是充分展现了这一结构的杰作。

霊鷲山で釈迦が説法する姿を描写した霊山会相図である。粛宗36年(1710)に描かれたこの掛軸は、釈迦仏が描かれた下段だけでも霊山会相図が描写できる独特な構成を見せており、上段と合わせては三身仏を簡略に表現した構成をしている。このような簡略化した構成方式は朝鮮後期に流行した方法で、この掛軸はそのような構成をよく表している優れた作品である。