천안 광덕사 조선사경 (天安 廣德寺 朝鮮寫經)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사경
수량/면적 3종 7첩
소 재 지 충청남도 천안시
소유자(소유단체) 광***
관리자(관리단체) 광***

충남 천안 광덕사에 전해지는 사경(寫經)이다. 사경이란 불경의 내용을 정성스럽게 옮겨 적고, 화려하게 장식하여 꾸민 것을 말한다.

백지에 먹으로 쓴 ‘부모은중경’과 ‘장수멸죄호제동자다라니경’으로 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태이다.

부모은중경은 부모의 은혜를 크게 10가지로 나누어 설명하고 은혜를 갚기 위해 공양하며 경전을 읽고 외울 것을 권장하고 있다. 다른 경전과 달리 각 내용에 따른 그림이 그려져 있는 것이 특징이다. 장수멸죄호제동자다라니경은 부처의 힘을 빌리거나 수행을 통해 모든 죄악을 없애고 장수하는 법에 대한 가르침이다.

부모은중경의 끝에 남은 기록을 통해 조선 태종의 둘째 아들 효령대군(1396∼1486)이 부인·아들과 함께 시주하여 만든 책임을 알 수 있다.

조선 전기 불교 진흥에 큰 역할을 했던 효령대군의 불교신앙을 살펴볼 수 있으며, 불교 문화사 및 서지학 연구에 귀중한 자료이다.

This transcription of Buddhist Sutras has been handed down to Gwangdeoksa Temple in Cheonan, Chungcheongnam-do. These Buddhist Sutras, consisting of Bumo eunjunggyeong (Parental Love) and Jangsu myeoljoe hojedongja daranigyeong, were written on white paper with black ink and were made into a foldable accordion-like style. Bumo eunjunggyeong explains our debt to our parents by dividing it into ten cases, asking us to offer food to Buddha and memorize the Buddhist scriptures to repay our parents’ favors. Unlike other Buddhist scriptures, it has several illustrations on the contents of each part. Jangsu myeoljoe hojedongja daranigyeong is a Buddhist scripture teaching us how to get rid of all evil and sins and live long and happy by practicing Buddhism or with the power of Buddha. The record at the end of Bumo eunjunggyeong states that the book was published with an offering from Prince Hyoryeong, the second son of King Taejong of the Joseon Dynasty, and his son and wife. From the book, we can learn that Prince Hyoryeong’s strong belief in Buddhism played a big role in promoting Buddhism in the early Joseon Dynasty. This book is considered to be very valuable in studying the history of Buddhist culture in Korea and bibliography.

忠南天安广德寺留传下来的写经。写经是诚心摹写佛经内容并加以华丽装饰的经书。在白纸上以墨迹书写的“父母恩重经”和“佛说长寿灭罪护诸童子陀罗尼经”,采用了可以像屏风一样展开的形式。通过此书可以了解在朝鲜前期佛教振兴中起到了重要作用的孝宁大君的佛教信仰,是研究佛教文化史及书志学的珍贵资料。

忠南天安にある広徳寺に伝わる写経である。写経とは、仏経の内容を丁寧に書き写し、華麗に飾ったものを言う。白紙に墨で書いた「父母恩重経」と「長寿滅罪護諸童子陀羅尼経」は、屏風のように開いて見る形である。朝鮮前期の仏教振興に大きな役割を果たした孝寧大君の仏教信仰が伺え、仏教文化史及び書誌学研究に貴重な資料である。