춘추경좌씨전구해 권60~70 (春秋經左氏傳句解 卷六十∼七十)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 관판본
소 재 지 인천광역시 연수구
관리자(관리단체) 가***

이 책은 조선 세종 13년(1431)에 경상도관찰출척사(慶尙道觀察黜陟使) 조치(曺致)와 도사(都事) 안질(安質)의 주선으로 참의(參議) 박분(朴賁)의 가장(家藏) 선본(善本)좌씨전(左氏傳)을 구해서 청도지군사(淸道知郡事) 주소(朱邵)의 책임하에 청도(淸道)에서 출간(出刊)한 것이다. 제목록(諸目錄)에 보이지 않고 전부(前部) 권1-59까지가 결본(缺本)이며, 발문(跋文)에도 간행(刊行)사실만 간략히 기록(記錄)되어 있고 편제(編制) 등은 구체적으로 명시(明示)되지 않았다. 그러나 발문(跋文)에 의하면, “우리 동방(東方)이 문교(文敎)가 크게 행해져서 경서(經書) ·사서(史書)가 다 갖추어졌으나,『좌씨전(左氏傳)』만은 간행되지 못하여 춘추(春秋)를 공부(연구(硏究))하는 사람이 상고할 길이 없었다. 신해년(辛亥年)(1431)에 감사(監司) 조치(曺致), 도사(都事) 안질(安質)이 선본(善本)을 두루 구하여 나에게 그 일을 부탁하였는데 그해 중추(仲秋)에서 시작하여 중동(仲冬)에 이르러 조성(告成)하였다 ”하였다. 곧 판각(板刻)은 세종 13년(1431) 8월(月)에 마치고 인쇄(印刷)선덕(宣德)6년(1431) 11월에 개판(開板)한 것으로 나타난다.

발문(跋文) 뒤에 “선덕육년(宣德六年) 십일월(十一月) 청도개판(淸道開板) ”이란 간기(刊記)가 있고 그 다음에 간행제원(刊行諸員)의 관명(官名) ·성명(姓名)이 10행(行)에 걸쳐 기록되었는데 교정(校正) ·도색(都色) ·색기관(色記官) ·각수(刻手) 등의 이름도 열기(列記)되었다. 위의 발문(跋文)에 의하면 좌씨전(左氏傳)은 우리나라에서 이때 처음으로 출간(出刊)된 것으로 추정된다.

좌씨전(左氏傳)낙질(落帙)이기는 하나 조선초기 간본 좌씨전(左氏傳)으로 발문(跋文) ·간기(刊記) ·간행제원(刊行諸員)의 성명(姓名)열기(列記)되어 있어 서지학연구(書誌學硏究)는 물론, 경서(經書) 특히 좌씨전연구(左氏傳硏究)에 매우 중요한 자료이다.

This book was published in the 13th year of the reign of King Sejong (1431) of the Joseon Dynasty in Cheongdo District under the sponsorship of Cheongdo Governor Ju So after acquiring Jwassijeon (Zuozhuan) -- which was a precious rare book kept together with Minister Bak Bun -- through the good offices of Gyeongsang-do Governor Jo Chi and government official An Jil. Among them, Volumes 1 to 59 are now gone; simple information about the publication is stated in the epilogue, and its organization is not specified. Nonetheless, the information about the publication states thus: “Thanks to the flourishing education in the East, Confucian classics and historical books have all been published, but only Jwassijeon, which is necessary for those studying Confucianism, has not been published. In the Year of Sinhae (1431), provincial governor Jo Chi and government official An Jil have secured Jwassijeon, a precious rare book, and asked me to publish it. In the same year, I began the process.” The engraving of wood blocks was finished in the 8th month of the 13th year of King Sejong’s reign (1431), and the printing began in the 11th month of the 6th year of Queen Seondeok’s reign (1431). Following the postscript, publication records and names of government offices and officials related to the publication are enumerated in 10 lines. According to the postscript, Jwassijeon was probably published for the first time at that time in Korea. Even though this Jwassijeon has some missing volumes, it is the first printed book of Jwassijeon published during the early Joseon period. Since it has a publication record, a postscript, and the list of government offices in charge, it is considered an important material in studying Confucian classics particularly Jwassijeon.

此书是朝鲜世宗13年(1431)庆尚道观察黜陟使曹致和都事安质发起求得参议朴贲家藏善本左氏传,由清道知郡事朱邵负责在清道出刊的书籍。此书没有诸目录,前部卷1-59缺失,跋文上只简略记录了发行事实,但未具体标示编制等内容。跋文记录有“东方广泛施行文教,经书、史书俱全,只是没有发行《左氏传》,因此学习(研究)春秋者无详细的参考资料。辛亥年(1431)监司曹致、都事安质搜寻善本并将发行之事托付于我,当年仲秋开始,仲冬完成”的内容。版刻结束于世宗13年(1431)8月,印刷开版于宣德6年(1431)11月。跋文后面有“宣德六年十一月清道开版”的记录,后面还有10行关于发行诸员的官名、姓名的记录,还罗列了校正、都色、色记官、刻手等的名字。根据上面的跋文推测左氏传是此时在我国首次发行。这本左氏传虽是落帙,却是朝鲜初期发行的左氏传,列记有跋文、刊记、刊行诸员的姓名,是研究书志学、经书,尤其是左氏传的重要资料。

この本は、朝鮮世宗13年(1431)に慶尚道観察黜陟使であった曺致と都事の安質の斡旋で、参議であった朴賁の家蔵善本の左氏伝を手に入れて、清道知郡事の朱邵の責任の下で、清道で出刊したものである。諸目録に見当たらず、前部巻1-59までが缺本で、跋文にも刊行の事実だけを簡略に記録しており、編制などは具体的に明示されていない。しかし、跋文によると、「我が東方が文教が大変盛んになり、経書・史書が全て揃っているが、『左氏伝』だけは刊行されず、春秋を勉強する人が詳考する余地がない。辛亥年(1431)に監司の曺致、都事の安質が善本を手に入れ、私にその事を頼んだので、その年に仲秋からはじめて仲冬に至って告成した」とされている。即ち、板刻は世宗13年(1431)8月に終わらせて、印刷は宣徳6年(1431)11月に開板したことが分かる。跋文の後ろに「宣徳六年十一月、清道開板」という刊記があり、その次に刊行諸員の官名・姓名が10行にわたって記録されていて、校正・都色・色記官・刻手などの名前も列記されている。上記の跋文によると、左氏伝は朝鮮でこの時初めて出刊されたものと推定される。この左氏伝が欠本ではあるが、朝鮮初期の刊本の左氏伝で、跋文・刊記・刊行諸員の姓名が列記されており、書誌学研究はもちろん経書、特に左氏伝研究に非常に重要な資料である。