유숙필 매화도 (劉淑筆 梅花圖)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 영모화조화 / 화조화
수량/면적 1폭 (8첩병)
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

조선 후기 화가인 유숙(1827∼1873)이 그린 홍매화그림의 8첩 병풍이다. 유숙은 그림을 담당하던 국가기관인 도화서 화원으로 인물화, 풍속화, 산수화에 뛰어났다.

매화를 그린 것은 이것이 유일한 작품이다. 가로 378㎝, 세로 112㎝의 커다란 화면 전체에 가지를 펼친 매화나무를 능숙한 필치로 처리하였다. 유숙이 그린 유일한 매화그림인 이 그림의 왼쪽 아래쪽에 자필로 쓴 찬문이 있다.

고종 5년(1868)에 그린 매화도는 그림의 품격이 높아 19세기 유행하던 매화도의 대표작으로 손꼽히며 제작연대가 확실하고 유숙이 별로 다루지 않던 주제를 다루었다는 점에서 조선시대 회화사 연구에 귀중한 자료가 되고있다.

The eight-leaf folding screen has red plum blossom paintings by Yu Suk (1827-1873), a famous artist in the late Joseon Dynasty. Working as a painter at Dohwaseo, a government office in charge of paintings, he was good at figure, genre, and landscape paintings. This is his only painting of plum blossoms. He skillfully drew a plum tree with its branches stretching all over the wide canvas measuring 112 cm long and 378 cm wide. The phrases he wrote are on the lower left of the painting. The painting of plum blossoms, which was drawn in the 5th year of King Gojong’s reign (1868), looks very elegant; it is regarded as the best among many paintings depicting plum blossoms in the 19th century. It provides valuable information in studying the history of paintings during the Joseon Dynasty since its production date is known and it is a rare painting of plum blossoms by Yu Suk.

朝鲜后期画家刘淑(1827~1873)绘制的红梅图之八帖屏风。刘淑是国家图画署的画师,擅长人物画、风俗画、山水画。高宗5年(1868)绘制的梅花图风格高雅,是19世纪盛行的梅花图之代表杰作,制作年代明确、主题又是不大涉猎的部分,是研究朝鲜时代绘画史的珍贵资料。

朝鮮後期の画家であった劉淑(1827~1873)の描いた紅梅花図8帳の屏風である。劉淑は美術を担当する国家機関であった図画署の画員で、人物画・風俗画・山水画に優れていた。高宗5年(1868)に描かれたこの梅花図は絵のレベルが高いため、19世紀流行した梅花図の代表作と言われている。制作年代が明らかで、劉淑が普段好んで描かなったテーマの絵という点から、朝鮮時代の絵画史研究に貴重な資料となっている。