묘법연화경 권2 (妙法連華經 卷二)
수량/면적 1권 1첩
소 재 지 경상남도 양산시
소유자(소유단체) 통***
관리자(관리단체) 통***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

묘법연화경은 줄여서 ‘법화경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처가 되는 길이 누구에게나 열려 있다는 것을 중요사상으로 하고있다. 천태종의 근본 경전으로 화엄경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태로 되어있으며, 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 33㎝, 가로 10.9㎝이다.

간행기록이 없어 정확한 연대는 알 수 없지만『대불정여래밀인수증요의제보살만행수능엄경』권 제9∼10(보물 제1195호)과 글씨체가 같은 것으로 보아 조선 초기에 찍어낸 것으로 보인다.

Also called Beophwagyeong (Lotus Sutra) for short, Myobeob yeonhwagyeong is based on the basic ideology asserting that the path to become Buddha is open to everyone. This Buddhist scripture is a fundamental sutra of Cheontae Order of Korean Buddhism, and it greatly influenced the establishment of Korean Buddhism along with Hwaeomgyeong (Avatamsaka Sutra). It is a wood-block copy printed on mulberry paper and made in the form of a folding screen that can be unfolded for reading. When folded, it measures 33 cm long and 10.9 cm wide. Without any record existing today, the exact publication date of this book is not known. Based on the fact that the writing style of this book is the same as that of Shurangama Sutra Volumes 9 and 10 (Treasure No. 1195), however, this book seems to have been published during the early Joseon Dynasty.

妙法莲华经简称为“法华经”,以成佛之路向众人敞开为中心思想。是天台宗的根本经典,与华严经一同对确立我国佛教思想产生了深远影响。此书没有发行记录,准确的发行年代不得而知,但从与《大佛顶如来密因修证了义诸菩萨万行首楞严经》卷第9~10(宝物第1195号)的字体相同这一特点来看,可知印制时期是朝鲜初期。

妙法蓮華経は略して「法華経」とも呼ばれ、仏になる道は誰にでも開かれていることを重要思想としている。天台宗の根本経典として、華厳経とともに韓国の仏教思想確立に大きく影響した経典である。刊行記録がないため、正確な年代は分からないが、『大仏正如来密因修証了義諸菩薩万行首楞厳経』巻第9~10(宝物第1195号)と同じ字体であることから、朝鮮初期のものと見られる。