대방광불화엄경 진본 권38 (大方廣佛華嚴經 晋本 卷三十八)
수량/면적 1권 1축
소 재 지 강원도 원주시
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체) 한***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대방광불화엄경은 줄여서 ‘화엄경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처와 중생이 둘이 아니라 하나라는 것을 기본사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄종의 근본경전으로 법화경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

이 책은 동진의 불타발타라가 한문로 풀이한『화엄경』진본 60권 중 제38권에 해당한다. 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태이며, 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 32㎝, 가로 12㎝이다. 검푸른 색의 표지에는 제목과 그 아래에 진본(晋本)을 나타내는 ‘晋(진)’자가 금색 글씨로 써 있다.

고려 숙종대(재위 1096∼1105)에 간행된 목판본을 보고 해인사에서 고려말에 다시 새겨 찍어낸 것으로 추정된다.

Daebanggwangbul hwaeomgyeong is also called Hwaeomgyeong (Avatamsaka Sutra) for short. Based on the basic ideology asserting that Buddha and all creatures are one rather than two separate entities. it is a fundamental sutra of Hwaeom Order; it greatly influenced the establishment of Korean Buddhism along with Beophwagyeong (Lotus Sutra). This book corresponds to the 38th volume of the 60 volumes of Avatamsaka Sutra of Jin version, which were translated into Chinese language by Bultabaltara of the Eastern Jin Dynasty. As a wood block copy printed on mulberry paper, it is made in the form of a folding screen to be unfolded when reading. When folded, it measures 32 cm long and 12 cm wide. Written in gold on the dark-blue cover are the title and Chinese letter “Jin (晋),” representing the Jin version. Modeled on the wood-block copy published during the reign of King Sukjong (1096-1105) of the Goryeo Dynasty, this book seems to have been engraved on wood blocks and printed again at Haeinsa Temple in the late Goryeo Dynasty.

大方广佛华严经简称为“华严经”,基本思想是佛与众生合二为一。是华严宗的根本经典,与法华经一同对确立我国佛教思想产生了深远影响。推测此书是依照高丽肃宗时代(在位1096~1105)发行的木版本,由海印寺于高丽末期重新雕刻印制而成。

大方広仏華厳経は略して「華厳経」とも呼ばれ、仏と衆生が二つの存在ではなく、一つの存在であることを中心思想としている。華厳宗の根本経典で、法華経とともに韓国の仏教思想確立に大きな影響を与えた経典である。高麗粛宗時代(1096~1105)に刊行された木版本を見て、高麗末に海印寺で再刊行したものと見られる。