보물 제1191호

초조본 대방광불화엄경 주본 권30 (初雕本 大方廣佛華嚴經 周本 卷三十)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 대장도감본
수량/면적 1권 1축
소 재 지 강원도 원주시
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체) 한***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대방광불화엄경은 줄여서 ‘화엄경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처와 중생이 둘이 아니라 하나라는 것을 기본사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄종의 근본경전으로 법화경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

당나라의 실차난타가 번역한『화엄경』주본 80권 가운데 권30의 내용을 1책으로 엮었으며, 고려 현종 때 새긴 초조대장경 가운데 하나이다. 이 책은 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 종이를 이어붙여 두루마리처럼 말은 형태이며, 보존상태는 양호하나 표지가 없어지고, 첫째장에 제목 등 약 20여자가 없어졌다. 책 제목아래 “新譯(신역) ”이란 표시가 있어서 이 책이 화엄경 주본 80권을 옮겨 적었음을 알 수 있다.

초조대장경은 거란의 침임을 막기 위해 판각된 우리나라 최초의 대장경으로, 해인사대장경보다 글씨가 힘이 있고, 새김이 정교한데, 매 행(行)의 글자수가 14자로 해인사본의 17자와 분명하게 구분되는 특징을 지닌다. 이 초조본은 종이질이나 인쇄상태로 보아 11세기 경에 간행된 것으로 보인다.

Daebanggwangbul hwaeomgyeong is also called Hwaeomgyeong (Avatamsaka Sutra) for short. Based on the basic ideology asserting that Buddha and all creatures are one rather than two separate entities, it is a fundamental sutra of Hwaeom Order; it greatly influenced the establishment of Korean Buddhism along with Beophwagyeong (Lotus Sutra). It is a compilation of the 30th volume out of the 80 volumes of Avatamsaka Sutra of Zhou version, translated by Silchananta of the Tang Dynasty. It is one of the First Tripitaka Koreanas engraved during the reign of King Hyeonjong of the Goryeo Dynasty. This book is a wood block copy printed on mulberry paper. The printed papers are pasted successively into a long paper to be rolled up into one scroll. Although preserved relatively well, it lost its cover. On the first page, the title and approximately twenty letters are missing. Nonetheless, under the title of the book is a writing “New Translation,” suggesting that this book was copied from the 80 volumes of Avatamsaka Sutra of Zhou version. The First Tripitaka Koreana is Korea’s first Tripitaka engraved to defend the nation against Khitan’s invasion. The style of calligraphy looks stronger and more vigorous compared to that of Haeinsa Temple’s Tripitaka. The engravings are intricate, with each line consisting of 14 letters unlike Haeinsa Temple’s Tripitaka, which has 17 letters on each line. Based on the paper quality and the printed condition, this First Tripitaka Koreana Edition was probably published in the 11th century.

大方广佛华严经简称为“华严经”,基本思想是佛与众生合二为一。是华严宗的根本经典,与法华经一同对确立我国佛教思想产生了深远影响。初雕大藏经是祈求借佛之力抵抗契丹入侵而版刻的韩国最早的大藏经,字体比海印寺的大藏经更有劲道,雕刻也更为精致,每行14个字,与海印寺本每行17个字的排版有明显区别。从该初雕本的纸质和印刷状态来看,可知其发行年代是11世纪左右。

大方広仏華厳経は略して「華厳経」とも呼ばれ、仏と衆生が二つの存在ではなく、一つの存在であることを中心思想としている。華厳宗の根本経典で、法華経とともに韓国の仏教思想確立に大きな影響を与えた経典である。初雕大蔵経は、契丹の襲撃を防ぐために刻印した韓国最初の大蔵経で、海印寺大蔵経より字がはっきりして、刻みが精巧である。全行の文字数が14字で、海印寺本の17字と明らかに区別できる特徴がある。この初雕本は、紙の質や印刷の状態から、11世紀頃刊行されたものと見られる。