제주 불탑사 오층석탑 (濟州 佛塔寺 五層石塔)
지정(등록)일 1993.11.19
소 재 지 제주 제주시 원당로16길 41 (삼양일동) / (지번)제주 제주시 삼양1동 696
소유자(소유단체) 불탑사
관리자(관리단체) 불탑사

원당사의 옛 터에 세워져 있는 석탑이다. 원당사는 조선 중기에 폐지되었고, 1950년대 이후 절터에 새로이 지어진 불탑사가 대신 자리잡고 있다.

탑은 1단의 기단(基壇) 위로 5층의 탑신(塔身)을 두고, 머리장식을 얹어 마무리한 모습이다. 탑 주변에는 돌담이 둘려져 있다.

기단은 뒷면을 뺀 세 면에 안상(眼象)을 얕게 새겼는데, 무늬의 바닥선이 꽃무늬처럼 솟아나도록 조각하였다. 탑신의 1층 몸돌 남쪽면에는 감실(龕室:불상을 모셔두는 방)을 만들어 놓았다. 지붕돌은 윗면의 경사가 그리 크지 않지만, 네 귀퉁이에서 뚜렷하게 치켜 올려져 있다. 꼭대기에 올려진 머리장식은 아래의 돌과 그 재료가 달라서 후대에 만들어진 것으로 짐작된다.

전체적인 탑의 모양이 조형성이 적고 무거워 보이는 점으로 보아 지방색이 강했던 고려 후기에 만들어진 것으로 보인다.

This Stone Pagoda stands at the old site of Wondangsa Temple. Wondangsa was closed during the mid-Joseon Dynasty, with Bultapsa Temple replaced at the old site since the 1950s. The pagoda consists of one stylobate, a 5-story body, and a head ornament as a finishing touch. A stone fence surrounds the pagoda. The stylobate has symbolic images of the elephant’s eyes on the three sides except the back side; the eye image is curved, looking like a flower blossoming from the bottom line. The first story of the body has a stone chamber (for holding a Buddha statue) on the southern side of the pagoda body. The upper surface of the roof stone is slanted gently but sharply extends upward at each corner of the four sides. The head ornament on the top is made of stone different from that of other parts of the pagoda, so it was probably made separately later. The overall shape of the pagoda looks simple and heavy, implying that it was probably made in the late Goryeo Dynasty when regionalism was prevailing nationwide.

此石塔矗立于元堂寺的旧址内。元堂寺在朝鲜中期被废,20世纪50年代以后在寺址内新建佛塔寺取而替之。从石塔整体形状的造型性较少、显得沉重等特点看来,推测是地方性较强的高丽后期建造的石塔。

願堂寺の旧敷地にある石塔である。願堂寺は朝鮮中期に廃寺され、1950年代以後寺の敷地に新たに建てられた仏塔寺が、現在代わりに建っている。塔は一段の基壇の上に五重の塔身を置き、その上に相輪を乗せた形で、塔の周りは石垣で囲まれている。塔全体の形が造形性が弱く、重く感じられることから、地方色が強かった高麗後期のものと推定される。