(전)구미 강락사지 삼층석탑 (傳 龜尾 江洛寺址 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경북 김천시 대항면 북암길 89, 직지사 (운수리)
소유자(소유단체) 직지사
관리자(관리단체) 직지사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

강락사라고 전해지는 옛 절터에 무너져 있던 탑으로, 1968년 경북 선산군 군청 앞뜰에 옮겨 복원하였고, 1980년 10월 다시 현재의 자리로 옮겨 놓았다. 1단의 기단(基壇) 위에 3층을 탑신(塔身)을 세우고 머리장식을 얹은 구조이다.

기단은 네 모서리마다 기둥 모양을 본떠 새기고, 면의 중앙에도 기둥 하나씩을 조각해 두었다. 탑신은 몸돌과 지붕돌을 각기 한 돌로 짜고, 몸돌의 모서리마다 기둥을 본떠 새겼다. 지붕돌은 밑면의 받침수가 각 층 모두 5단으로 깔끔하게 마무리 하였고, 빗물을 받는 낙수면은 반듯하다가 네 귀퉁이에서 살짝 치켜 올려져 있다. 꼭대기의 머리장식은 1980년 탑을 옮겨 세울 때, 같은 시기의 석탑을 모방하여 복원해 놓은 것이다.

지붕돌의 치켜 오른 정도나, 밑면의 받침수, 각 부의 세부적인 양식으로 보아 9세기경 통일신라시대의 탑으로 보인다.

This Stone Pagoda had remained in collapsed condition at an old temple site called Gangnaksa Temple until it was moved and restored at the front yard of Seonsan-gun office, Gyeongsangbuk-do in 1968. In October 1980, it was moved again to its current location. The structure of this Pagoda shows that the 3-story pagoda body was erected on the single-story stylobate, with the head ornament added later. Each corner of the stylobate and the center of each side have a pillar-pattern carving. The body and roof of the pagoda are each made of a single piece of stone. Each corner of the body has a pillar-pattern carving. The roof stone consists of a 5-tier supporting pile, with the ridge of the roof slightly extending upward at each corner. When the pagoda was moved in 1980, the head ornament was restored by referring to a pagoda made at the same period. This Pagoda seems to have been built around the 9th century during the Unified Silla Period, judging from the upward extending of the roof, number of supporting pile stones, and details of each part of the pagoda.

此石塔原本倒塌于据说是江洛寺的寺址内,1968年迁至庆北善山郡郡厅前庭复原,1980年10月重新迁回现址。石塔采用了在一层基坛上面放置三层塔身、顶部安置轮相的构造。从屋顶石上翘的程度、底面垫石的数量、各部的细部样式来看,推测是9世纪左右统一新罗时代的石塔。

江洛寺と伝えられる旧寺の敷地に倒れていた塔で、1968年に慶北善山郡郡庁の前庭に移して復元し、1980年10月今の所に移した。一段の基壇の上に三重の塔身を立て、相輪を乗せた構造である。屋蓋石の反り上がった程度や底の台石、各部分の細部様式などから、九世紀頃の統一新羅の塔と推定される。