해남 미황사 응진당 (海南 美黃寺 應眞堂)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1993.11.19
소 재 지 전남 해남군 송지면 미황사길 164, 미황사 (서정리) / (지번)전남 해남군 송지면 서정리 1
소유자(소유단체) 미황사
관리자(관리단체) 미황사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

달마산 기슭에 자리잡은 미황사는 우리 나라 육지 가장 남쪽에 있는 절이다. 미황사 사적비에 따르면 통일신라 경덕왕 8년(749)에 처음 지었다고 한다. 그 뒤 임진왜란으로 모두 불에 타 버려, 지금있는 응진당은 영조 27년(1751)에 지은 것이다.

응진은 부처의 또 다른 이름이며, 아라한·나한은 수행을 거쳐 깨달은 성자를 말한다. 응진당은 나한전이라고도 하는데, 보통 십육나한이나 오백나한을 모신다. 미황사 응진당에는 안쪽 벽면에 그림으로 십육나한을 모시고 있다. 앞면 3칸·옆면 2칸 규모의 건물로, 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양인 팔작지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 짜은 구조가 기둥 위와 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식으로 꾸몄다.

기둥 윗부분에는 장식이 조각되어 있는 등 조선 후기의 양식 특징을 잘 보여주고 있다.

Built at the foot of Dalmasan Mountain, Mihwangsa Temple is located at the southernmost tip of the Korean Peninsula. According to the memorial stone at Mihwangsa Temple, the temple was first built in the 8th year of the reign of King Gyeongdeok (749) of the Silla Dynasty. Later, it was burnt down during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. The current Eungjindang Hall of the temple was rebuilt in the 27th year of King Yeongjo’s reign (1751). Eungjin is another name for Buddha. Arhat or Lohan is Buddha’s disciple who attained enlightenment through long practice. Eungjindang, which is also called Nahanjeon, is a hall for enshrining 16 Arhats or 500 Arhats. A total of 16 Arhats are painted on the inner walls of the temple's Eungjindang Hall, which measures 3 kan (unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) on the front side and 2 kan on the lateral side and has a hip and gable roof with “八”-shaped sides. Multi-cluster brackets are placed not only on the column tops but also on the outer tie beams between the columns. This building style is known as dapo style. The upper part of the columns has decorative engravings, showing very well the architectural features of the late Joseon Dynasty.

坐落在达摩山山脚下的美黄寺是我国大陆最南端的寺院。根据美黄寺事迹碑记录,美黄寺始创建于统一新罗敬德王8年(749),壬辰倭乱时期被烧毁,如今的应真堂重建于英祖27年(1751)。支柱上部的雕刻装饰等特点充分展现了朝鲜后期的样式特征。

達摩山麓にある美黄寺は、韓国の最南端にある寺である。美黄寺の事跡碑によると、統一新羅の景徳王8年(749)に初めて建てられたという。壬辰倭乱の時消失し、現在の応真堂は英祖27年(1751)に建てられたものである。柱の上部に飾りが刻まれているなど、朝鮮後期の様式の特徴がよく現れている。