태산요록 (胎産要錄)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 관판본
소 재 지 인천광역시 연수구
관리자(관리단체) 가***

이 책은 조선 세종 때의 의학자인 노중례가 세종 16년(1434)에 왕의 명을 따라 편찬한 것으로 임신과 육아의 질병치료에 관한 전문 의학서이다.

상·하 2권으로, 상권은 임산교양을 서술하고 태산문(胎産文)이라는 제목하에 태교론, 전녀위남법(여아를 남아로 바꾸는 법), 식기론(꺼려야 할 음식) 등 20항목이 수록되었고, 하권은 젖먹이의 보호법을 서술하고 있는데 ‘영아장호문(영兒將護門)’이라는 제목하에 거아법, 식구법, 장포의법 등 27개의 항목이 수록되어 있다. 15종이나 되는 의학서적을 참고하여 실용에 편리하도록 편찬하였다. 희귀본으로 의학과 관련하여 귀중한 자료이다.

This book was compiled by No Jung-rye, a medical scholar, in the 16th year of the reign of King Sejong the Great (1434) at the king’s order. It specializes in disease treatment related to pregnancy and childcare. It consists of two volumes. The first volume describes the pregnancy culture and discusses 20 items such as prenatal care theory, way to change a baby girl to a baby boy, and taboo foods. The second volume deals with ways of protecting infants and mentions 27 items such as Geoa-beop (how to hold a baby), Sikgu-beop (how to clean the baby’s mouth), and danje-beop (how to cut the umbilical cord) under the title Yeongajanghomun (Ways of Nurturing Infants). Compiled based on 15 kinds of medical books, this rare book is considered valuable in relation to medical science.

此书是朝鲜世宗时期的医学家卢重礼于世宗16年(1434)奉王命编著的关于妊娠和幼儿疾病治疗的专业医学书籍。此书由上·下两卷构成,上卷叙述妊产教养,题目是胎产文,收录有胎教法、转女为男法(把女孩变成男孩的方法)、食忌论(应忌讳的食物)等20个项目。下卷叙述哺乳的保护法,题目是“婴儿将护门”,收录有举儿法、拭口法、藏胞依法等27个项目。参考了15种医学书籍,以实用便利为目的编著。作为稀贵本,是与医学相关联的贵重资料。

この本は朝鮮世宗16年(1434)に王の命によって編集されたもので、妊娠と育児の疾病治療に関する専門医学書である。上・下の2巻で、上巻では妊娠に対する教養を叙述し、胎産文という題目の下に胎教論、転女為男法(女児を男児に変える方法)、食忌論(避ける食べ物)などの20項目が収められている。下巻は乳飲み子の保護法について述べているが、「嬰児将護門」という題目の下に挙児法、栻口法、蔵胞衣法など27項目が収められている。15種にもなる医学書籍を参考にし実用的に編集された。珍しい本として医学と関連し貴重な資料である。