유수 초상 (柳綏 肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
수량/면적 2점 (영정1폭, 함1점)
소 재 지 경기도 용인시
소유자(소유단체) 유***
관리자(관리단체) 경***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

조선 중기 문신인 유수(柳綏)의 초상화로 크기는 가로 88㎝, 세로 165.5㎝이다. 유수는 경종 1년(1721)에 문과에 급제하여 통정대부에 올랐다.

이 초상화는 의자에 앉아 오른쪽을 바라보는 전신상으로, 얼굴은 선으로 윤곽을 자연스럽게 묘사하여 온화한 성품을 표현하였다. 관리들이 쓰는 모자는 높게 만들어 당시의 모자 형태를 반영하였고 청록색 관복에 한 마리 학문양의 흉배와 허리띠는 당시의 지위를 나타내준다. 의자에 깔린 호랑이 가죽, 발 받침대 위의 돗자리문양 등에서 영조(재위 1724∼1776) 때 초상화의 양식적 특징을 볼 수 있다.

이 초상화는 영조 2년(1726)에 궁중화가였던 진재해(秦再奚)가 그린 그림으로 초상화를 보관하는 함과 함께 전해진다. 제작연대가 확실할 뿐만 아니라 궁중화가인 진재해가 그려 18세기 초상화 화풍을 훌륭하게 표현한 것으로 주목할만한 작품이다.

This portrait is of Yu Su, who was a civil official of the mid-Joseon Dynasty, and is 88 cm wide and 165.5 cm long. Yu Su passed the civil service national examination in the first year of King Gyeongjong’s reign (1721) and later got appointed Tongjeongdaebu, a high-ranking official position during the Joseon Dynasty. It is a full-body portrait of Yu Su sitting on a chair and looking to his right. His face is depicted so naturally that it reveals his gentle character. The tall hat for government officials depicts the style of the hat of that time very well. The rank badge with crane pattern on the chest part and the waistband on the bluish green official robe also show Yu Su's official position at that time. The tiger skin on the chair and the pattern of the straw mat placed on the foot rest show the stylistic feature of portraits that were popular during King Youngjo’s reign (1724-1776). This portrait was painted in the 2nd year of King Youngjo’s reign (1726) by Jin Jae-hae, a royal family portrait artist. It has been handed down together with its storage box. It is a noteworthy artwork since it shows the style of portrait painting during the 18th century, its production date is known, and it is painted by a royal family portrait artist.

朝鲜中期文臣柳绥的肖像画,长165.5厘米、宽88厘米。柳绥于景宗1年(1721)文科及第,官至为通政大夫。此肖像画是英祖2年(1726)宫廷肖像画师秦再奚的作品,与保管此画的盒子一起流传下来。制作年代明确,又是由宫廷画师秦再奚绘制,18世纪肖像画的风格表现得非常出众,是一件值得瞩目的作品。

朝鮮中期の文臣であった柳綏の肖像画で、大きさは横88㎝、縦165.5㎝である。柳綏は景宗1年(1721)に文科試験に及第し、通政大夫になった。この肖像画は、英祖2年(1726)に王室の肖像画家であった秦再奚が描いたもので、肖像画を保管する箱とともに伝わっている。制作年代が明らかなだけでなく、王室の肖像画家であった秦再奚の作品で、18世紀の肖像画の画風を見事に表現したものとして注目されている。