보물 제1174-2호

이중로 정사공신교서 및 초상-이중로초상 (李重老 靖社功臣敎書 및 肖像-李重老 肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 경기도박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

<이중로초상>은 오사모에 단령을 입고 의자에 앉은 전신좌상이다. 흉배는 모란 및 해태문양이 수놓인 것을 착용하고 있으며, 학정금대(鶴頂金帶)를 두르고 있어 이 초상화가 무관 종2품 때의 도상임을 말해준다.

이 상의 특징을 들자면, 사모의 높이가 상당히 낮으며, 양쪽으로 뻗친 사모의 각(角, 뿔)은 넓적하고 둥글며 발색효과 없이 테두리를 굵게 둘렀다. 또한 7분면으로 인한 자세를 강조하기 위해 양 어깨의 형태 및 경사의 차이를 심하게 나타내었으니, 즉 왼편 어깨는 둥글고 두텁게 나타나는데 비하여 오른쪽 어깨선은 상당히 급한 경사를 보이고 있다. 또한 취세(取勢)에서 안면을 비롯하여 상반신은 완전히 7분면인데 반하여 하반신은 거의 8∼9분면으로서, 이 시기보다 앞선 선무(宣武), 호성(扈聖), 청난(淸難) 세 공신상들이 왼쪽 단령의 트임만 표시된 데 비하여 이 상은 오른쪽에도 단령의 트임이 살포시 나타나서 상하반신의 취세에 약간 뒤틀림이 보인다.

안면처리법은 안색의 주조색은 엷고 밝은 살빛인데, 이목구비 등 안면의 구성요소 및 외곽은 갈색 선으로 규정하고 다만 윗 눈꺼풀 부위만 검은 세선으로 처리되어 있다. 그리고 골상학에서 말하는 오악(五岳) 부위, 즉 안면골상에서 튀어 나온 부분에만 홍기(紅氣) 내지 적기(赤氣)를 약간씩 붓의 흔적이 보이지 않도록 살짝 칠하였다. 이것은 피부 밑 골(骨)의 구조에 의해 안면의 고심세(高深勢, 높고 낮은 형세)를 표현하고자 한 것으로 이해된다. 단령은 굵고 검은 선으로 전체의 윤곽을 규정하고, 옷주름은 대강 간략히 그려 넣었는데, 아직 주름진 부위의 음영삽입은 시도되어 있지 않다.

바닥에는 화려한 채전(彩顫, 채색 카페트)이 깔려 있는데 이 채전의 높이가 상당히 높아서 고식을 보여주며, 그림 전체에 장중한 느낌을 더해준다.

이중로 초상화는 17세기 초 조선조 공신상의 가장 전형적인 예를 보여주는 동시에 화법 또한 특히 공교하다.

The portrait depicts the full figure of Yi Jung-ro sitting on a chair wearing official garments (dallyeong) and hat (osamo). The rank badge on the chest embroidered with peony flowers and mythical unicorn lion (haetae) and the golden belt around his waist indicate that the portrait was painted when he served as a military official in junior second rank. This portrait has several distinct features. First, the hat is considerably lower than that in other portraits, and the pieces attached to each side of the hat are round and wide, drawn in black bordered with thick rims. Second, the left and right shoulders are drawn differently in terms of shape and angle, probably to emphasize the posture slightly turning to the right. While the left shoulder is round and full, the right one is slimmer and more slanted. Third, there is a difference in the degree of inclination between the upper and lower body. The upper body including the face is turned so that about 70% of the area depicts the left side, whereas the lower body is turned slightly less. Therefore, unlike the earlier “Portrait of Meritorious Subjects” in categories such as Seonmu, Hoseong, and Cheongnan, which depicted the garment with only a left side-slit, this painting shows the slit on both sides. This may have been only possible when the man’s waist is slightly twisted. The skin complexion is depicted in a light, bright tone, with the facial features (eyes, mouth, and nose) and contour expressed in brown lines except the upper eyelids drawn in fine black lines. The five protruding areas of the face (cheeks, nose tip, forehead, and chin) according to physiognomy are painted with a tinge of soft red. This may be an attempt to give a definition to the face according to the skull structure. The topcoat is outlined with thick black lines, and the creases are depicted simply without shading. The multi-color carpet on the floor occupies a substantial area of the background, making the painting look solemn. The portrait of Yi Jung-ro is considered to be the most typical portrait of a meritorious subject during the Joseon Dynasty in the early 17th century, and the painting technique is very intricate.

李重老影帧头顶乌纱帽、身穿团领衣、端坐在椅子上的全身坐像。从衣服上绣有牡丹和海苔纹样补子、佩带的鹤顶金带来看,可知此肖像绘制于李重老任武官从二品时期。李重老肖像是17世纪初期朝鲜时代功臣像最典型的例子,画法也特别精巧。

李重老肖像は、烏紗帽に団領を着て椅子に座っている全身坐像である。胸には牡丹と狛犬模様が刺繍されている胸背が付いて、鶴頂金帯を巻いており、この肖像画が武官従二品の時の図像であることが分かる。李重老肖像は、17世紀初めの朝鮮功臣肖像の一番典型的な例を見せているだけではなく、画法も優れており、その価値が高い。