대방광원각약소주경 권하의2 (大方廣圓覺略疏注經 卷下之二)
소 재 지 서울특별시 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***

대방광불원각수다라요의경은 줄여서 ‘원각경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 우리나라 승려들의 교과과목으로 채택되어 불교 수행의 길잡이 구실을 하는 경전이다. 우리나라에서는 고려의 지눌이 깊이 신봉하여 ‘요의경’이라고 한 뒤 크게 유행하였다.

이 책은『원각경』에 당나라 종밀(宗密)이 주석을 붙인 것으로, 권 하의 두 번째 책이다. 목판에 새겨 닥종이에 찍은 것을 호접장(胡蝶裝)으로 만들었으며, 크기는 세로 34㎝, 가로 19.8㎝이다. 호접장이란 찍어낸 책장을 글씨가 안으로 오도록 반으로 접어 겹겹이 포개고, 접혀진 부분의 바깥쪽에 풀을 칠한 후 표지를 붙인 책의 형태를 말한다.

고려 문종 때 여러 스님들이 저술한 문헌들을 총망라하여 간행한 속장경계열의 짜임새를 지니고 있으며, 판을 새긴 기법이나 글자체가『대방광불화엄경소』(보물 제891호)와 비슷하고 다시 새긴 특징이 있다.

이 책은 송나라 판본을 입수하여 새긴 고려시대 판본으로 보이며 인쇄상태로 보아 한번 찍어낸 목판에서 다시 찍은 후쇄본으로 추정된다. 이 책이 발견됨으로써 속장경계열의 원각경소가 전부 갖추어지게 되었으며, 보기 드문 호접장본으로서 귀중한 자료이다.

Daebanggwangbul wongaksudara youigyeong (Mahavaipulya purnabudha Sutra) is also called Wongakgyeong for short. Adopted as one of the teaching subjects for Korean monks, it is used as a guide in Buddhist training. It became popular in Korea after Buddhist Monk Jinul of the Goryeo Dynasty recommended the book. As the 2nd volume of Wongakgyeong with annotations by Monk Jongmil of the Tang Dynasty, it was engraved on wood blocks, printed on mulberry paper, and stitched together in the form of hojeopjang binding. It measures 34cm long and 19.8cm wide. Hojeopjang is a form of book binding that folds each printed page in half so that the printed sides face each other, applies glue to the outside of the folded page, and finally attaches a cover as a finishing touch. It has the structure of Sokjanggyeong, which was published after collecting all literatures written by many monks during the reign of King Munjong of the Goryeo Dynasty. The technique of engraving boards and the style of letters are similar to those of the Commentary on the Avatamsaka Sutra (Flower Garland Sutra) (Treasure No. 891), and it has a special feature of having been engraved again. This book is presumed to be a wood block-printed book published during the Goryeo Dynasty by engraving wood blocks after obtaining a copy of the wood block-printed book from the Song Dynasty of China. Based on the printing state, it seems to be a later copy of the wood block-printed book. With the discovery of this book, the entire Wongakgyeong of Sokjanggyeong, a wood block-printed Buddhist scripture, was completed. It is considered a precious material since it is made in a rare hojeopjang style.

大方广佛圆觉修多罗了义经简称为“圆觉经”,被采纳为我国僧人的教课科目,是具有佛教修行指南作用的经典。高丽时期知讷虔诚信奉此经并称其为“了义经”,此后,圆觉经开始在我国盛行。此书是宋朝版本流入后雕刻的高丽翻刻本,从印刷状态来看,推测是在已印制过一次的木版上重新印制的后刷本。此书的发现,使续藏经系列的圆觉经疏变得完整,是罕见的蝴蝶装本,也是非常珍贵的资料。

大方広仏円覚修多羅了義経は略して「円覚経」とも呼ばれ、朝鮮時代僧侶の教科科目に採択され、仏経修行の道案内書の役割をした経典である。韓国では高麗の知訥が深く信奉し、「了義経」とした後に大流行した。この本は、宋の版本を入手して刻んだ高麗時代のものと見られ、印刷の状態から1回印刷した木版を再印刷した刷本と推測される。この本の発見により、続蔵経系列の円覚経疏がすべて揃うことになり、珍しい胡蝶装本として貴重な資料である。