청주 운천동 출토 동종 (淸州 雲泉洞 出土 銅鐘)
분 류 유물 / 불교공예 / 의식법구 / 의식법구
지정(등록)일 1993.09.10
소 재 지 충북 청주시 상당구 명암로 143, 국립청주박물관 (명암동,국립청주박물관)
관리자(관리단체) 국립청주박물관

청주시 운천동에서 금동불상과 고려시대의 청동 금고(金鼓)와 함께 출토된 동종이다.

총 길이가 78㎝, 종 몸체 높이 64㎝, 입지름 47.4㎝인 중간 크기의 종으로 위·아래 단에 어떠한 문양도 없이 단순하게 구획만 둔 것이, 오히려 이 종의 특징이다.

사각형의 연곽 너비 부분에는 3구의 비천상과 당초문, 3보 문양으로 꾸몄고, 그 안에 9개의 돌출된 연뢰(蓮蕾)가 있다. 종 몸의 앞뒤에는 2구의 비천상이 조각되어 있다. 연꽃으로 장식한 종을 치는 부분인 원형의 당좌를 2개 배치하였는데 당좌에는 덩굴무늬가 새겨 있다.

현재 용통은 일부 없어졌으나, 종의 고리부분인 용뉴는 한 마리 용이 입을 벌리고 목을 구부려 천판을 물고 있는 형태가 완전히 남아 있다. 또한 앞뒤 두구의 비천상과 당좌의 문양으로 미루어 통일신라시대 후기(9세기 중엽 경)의 종으로 추정된다.

This bronze bell was excavated from Uncheon-dong, Cheongju, along with a bronze statue of Buddha and a Gong-shaped Golden Drum used for Buddhist rituals. This is a mid-sized bell with total length of 78 cm, body height of 64 cm, and mouth diameter of 47.4 cm. The bell is characteristically simple; it has no design on both top and bottom parts. Within the band along the square-shaped frame are patterns of three flying deities, several vines, and three treasures. Inside the frame are nine protruding round bumps. Two flying deities are sculpted on the bell’s body. The bell has two striking points decorated with lotus flower designs, with the pattern of vines engraved between the striking points. Although part of the sound-reverberating pipe is gone, the loop at the top of the bell – having the form of a dragon with its mouth open wide and the neck slightly bent -- is found intact. The design of the dragon suggests that the bell was made during the late Unified Silla Dynasty (8th-9th Century).

清州市云泉洞内与鎏金铜制佛像和锣形金鼓一同出土的铜钟。现在甬筒局部缺失,钟环部分的龙钮完好保存着一条张嘴蜷颈的蛟龙形态,推测是统一新罗时代末期(8~9世纪左右)的钟。

清州市雲泉洞で金銅仏像と鉦の形の金鼓とともに出土された銅鍾である。現在龍筒は一部なくなっているが、鐘の輪の部分である龍鈕には、一匹の龍が口を開けて首を曲げている形がそのまま残っており、統一新羅時代末期(八~九世紀頃)の鐘であることが推測できる。