보물 제1165호

예념미타도량참법 권3~4, 7~8 (禮念彌陀道場懺法 卷三~四, 七~八)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 왕실본
소 재 지 대전광역시 대덕구
소유자(소유단체) 신***
관리자(관리단체) 김***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

참법이란 경전을 읽으면서 죄를 참회하는 불교의식을 말하며, 서방 극락정토의 아미타불을 대상으로 삼는 것을 미타참법(彌陀懺法)이라고 한다.

이 책은 미타참법의 절차를 수록한 것으로 성종 5년(1474)에 세조비인 정희대왕대비가 성종비인 공혜왕후 한씨의 명복을 빌기 위해 간행한 것이다. 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 권3-4와 권7-8을 1권의 책으로 엮었으며, 크기는 세로 37.3㎝, 가로 23.6㎝이다.

간행에 관계된 기록은 없지만 『예념미타도량참법』 권1-5, 6-10(보물 제949호)과 『예념미타도량참법』 권6-10(보물 제1144호)을 비교하여 보면 동일한 판본으로 보인다. 이들 책에 있는 김수온의 글을 통해 공혜왕후 한씨 뿐만 아니라 선대왕과 왕비들의 명복도 함께 빌기 위해 간행했음을 확인할 수 있다. 또 여기에는 판각에 참여한 당시의 유명한 승려와 왕실종친 등의 직책과 이름이 자세하게 기록되어 있어서 왕실에서 국가적인 사업으로 추진하였음을 알 수 있다.

책을 펴내는데 동원된 사람들이 당대 최고 기술자들이고, 이들의 직책과 이름이 자세하게 기록되어 있다는 점에서 우리나라 목판 인쇄기술사 연구에 귀중한 자료로 여겨진다. 그리고 조선시대 왕실에서 주관하여 펴낸 책 중에서 가장 정성이 깃들여진 작품으로 평가되고 있다.

‘Chambeop’ refers to a Buddhist penitence rite during which sutras are recited as part of the ritualistic act of penitence. When the penitence ritual is addressed toward Amitabha Buddha of the Pure Land, this is called Mita chambeop (Amitabha Penitence Rite). This book describes the steps in the Amitabha penitence rite, and it was published in 1474 (the 5th year of King Seongjong’s reign), under the patronage of Queen Dowager Jeonghui, widow of King Sejo, in prayer for the soul of Queen Gonghye, the late consort to King Seongjong. The book, printed on mulberry paper with woodblocks, contains volumes 3, 4, 7 and 8 in a single volume and measures 23.6cm by 37.3cm. This book with no printing-related information appears, however, to have been printed with the same woodblocks as Volumes 1-5 and 6-10 (Treasure No. 949) and Volumes 6-10 (Treasure No. 1144). The postscript by Kim Su-on added at the end of the book informs that the book was published to prayer for the soul of the late Queen Gonghye, wife of King Seongjong and other past kings and queens. The book also provides the list of names of prominent monks and royals who took part in the carving of the printing blocks, along with their titles and ranks, indicating that the publishing project was a high-profile project directly sponsored by the royal house. Those who were involved in the actual tasks of printing this book were specialists of highest caliber, and the detailed information about these specialists it provides is helpful for understanding the history of Korean woodblock printing. Also, this book is arguably the most elaborate publication ever produced under the direct patronage of Joseon’s royal family.

忏法是指阅读经典的同时忏悔罪业的佛教仪式,以西方极乐净土的阿弥陀佛为对象的忏法称弥陀忏法。发行此书时动员了当时水平最高的技师,从书中记录有这些人的职务和姓名这一点来看,是研究我国木版印刷术史的珍贵资料。此书还被评价为朝鲜时期王室主管发行的书籍中投入最多心血的杰作。

懺法とは、経典を読みながら罪を懺悔する仏教儀式のことで、西方極楽浄土の阿弥陀仏を対象とすることを弥陀懺法という。本の製作に参加した人々は当時最高の技術者であり、この人たちの職責や名前が詳しく記録されている点から、韓国の木版印刷技術史の研究において貴重な資料である。さらに、朝鮮時代の王室が主管して作った本のうち、最も心を込めて製作した作品として評価されている。