진충귀 고신왕지 (陳忠貴告身王旨)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 국왕문서 / 교령류
수량/면적 1매
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

태조 3년(1394)에 진충귀(陳忠貴)에게 내린 의주목사로 임명하는 사령서이다. 진충귀는 태조 2년(1393)에 청절제사로 양광도에 파견되었으며, 태조 5년(1396)에 경사에 파견되고, 태조 6년(1397)에 양천식 등과 경사에서 돌아왔다. 태종 12년(1412)에 사망했다. 이러한 사실은『조선왕조실록』에 간략히 기술되어 있을 뿐 다른 사서에서 진충귀에 대한 기록을 찾을 수 없다.

이 왕지는 조선을 세울 때에 활약했던 인물들을 연구하는데 좋은 자료이며, 성주도씨 문중의 왕지와 함께 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

This Royal Edict is a letter ordering the Magistrate of Uiju to appoint Jin Chung-gwi in the 3rd year (1394) of the reign of King Taejo, first King of the Joseon Dynasty. Jin Chung-gwi was dispatched to Yanggwangdo Island as Cheomjeoljesa (Deputy Commander) in the 2nd year of King Taejo’s reign (1393) and sent to Gyeongsa in the 5th year of King Taejo’s reign (1396). He then returned from Gyeongsa with Yang Cheon-sik in the 6th year of King Taejo’s reign (1397) and died in the 12th year of King Taejong’s reign (1412). This fact was recorded briefly only in the Annals of the Joseon Dynasty; no record on Jin Chung-gwi was found in other history books. This royal order provides important information in studying historical figures who had made a great contribution to the establishment of the Joseon Dynasty. It is considered to be a precious material along with the royal edict of appointment kept by Seongju Do’s Clan.

太祖3年(1394)任命陈忠贵为义州牧使的辞令书。陈忠贵于太祖2年(1393)被派遣到杨广道任佥节度使,太祖5年(1396)被派遣至京师。太祖6年(1397)与杨天植等人从京师返回,太宗12年(1412)死亡。这些史实只在《朝鲜王朝实录》中简略记录,其他史书中没有关于陈忠贵的记录。此王旨是研究朝鲜建国时期活跃人物的宝贵资料,与星州都氏门中的王旨一同被评价为珍贵的资料。

太祖3年(1394)陳忠貴を義州牧使に任命するという辞令書である。陳忠貴は太祖2年(1393)に青節制使として楊広道に派遣され、太祖5年(1396)慶事に派遣された後、太祖6年(1397)楊天植などと共に慶事から戻って、太宗12年(1412)にはなくなった。このような事実は『朝鮮王朝実録』に簡略に記述されているだけで、他の史書に陳忠貴に関する記録は見られない。この王旨は、朝鮮建国の際に活躍した人物を研究するのに役立つ資料で、星州都氏宗中の王旨とともに貴重な資料であると評価されている。