성리대전서절요 (性理大全書節要)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 목활자본
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

이 책은 조선 중종 32년(1538)에 김정국(1485∼1541)이 방대한 『성리대전』의 내용 가운데 필요한 부분만을 간추려 4권으로 편집한 것이다. 원래『성리대전』은 중국 명나라의 호광 등 42명의 학자들이 송나라 때의 성리학설에 원나라때 성리학자의 학설까지 편집해서 만든 것으로, 세종 초에 수입된 이후 우리나라 학자들 사이에 반드시 읽어야 할 책이었다.

중종 32년(1538)에 호남관찰사에 부임한 김정국은 도사 김회백과 의논하여 나주목에 있던 목활자에 부족한 글자와 빠진 글자를 새겨 작업을 실시하였다.

이 책은 조선시대에 학자들의 필독서인『성리대전』을 우리의 실정에 맞게 새로 구성했다는 점과, 임진왜란으로 인해 중종 때에 만들어진 지방관 목활자본이 거의 없어진 상태에서 그 전질을 새로 발견했다는 점에서 높이 평가된다.

Seongni daejeon seo jeoryo (Essentials of the Great Collection of Neo-Confucianism) was compiled by Kim Jeong-guk (1485-1541) in 1538 (33rd year of the reign of King Jungjong of the Joseon Dynasty). He summarized the necessary parts from Seongni daejeon (Great Collection of Neo-Confucianism) and edited them into four volumes. Known as Xingli daquan in Chinese, Seongni daejeon was published by 42 scholars including Hu Guang of the Ming Dynasty, containing the diverse theories of neo-Confucianism of the Song and Yuan Dynasties. This book was introduced to Joseon during the early days of King Sejong’s reign. When Kim Jeong-guk was appointed as governor of Jeolla-do Province in 1538, he discussed with inspector Kim Hoe-baek regarding the publication of Seongni daejeon seo jeoryo. For the publication, wooden types from Naju were used, with the needed or missing characters newly carved to complete the types. This book is valued highly for newly recomposing Seongni daejeon, a must-read book for scholars of the Joseon Dynasty fit for the local situation.

此书是朝鲜中宗32年(1538)金正国将庞大的《性理大全》内容中的必要部分整理编辑为四卷的书籍。《性理大全》是中国明朝胡广等42名学者编著的宋朝到元朝的性理学者之学说,世宗初期流入我国,是我国学者的必读书籍。从朝鲜时代学者根据国情重新编辑必读书《性理大全》,以及壬辰倭乱导致中宗时期地方官署木活字版本几乎不存在的情况下发现此全帙这两点看来,此书具有重要价值。

この本は、朝鮮時代中宗32年(1538)に金正国(1485~1541)が膨大な『性理大典』の内容にうち必要な部分だけを絞り、4巻に編集したものである。元来『性理大典』は、明の胡広などの42人の学者らが宋時代の性理学説と元時代の性理学者の学説を編集したもので、世宗王初期に輸入されて以降、朝鮮では学者の間で必読書になった。この本は朝鮮時代の学者達の必須書籍であった『性理大典』を、韓国の実情に合わせて新たに構成した点や、中宗王の時に作られた地方官の木活字本が、壬辰倭乱によってほとんどなくなった状態で、全帙を新たに発見したという点から高く評価される。