대방광불화엄경 정원본 권31 (大方廣佛華嚴經 貞元本 卷三十一)
수량/면적 1권1첩
소 재 지 인천광역시 연수구
관리자(관리단체) 가***

대방광불화엄경은 줄여서 ‘화엄경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처와 중생이 둘이 아니라 하나라는 것을 중심사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄종의 근본경전으로 법화경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 중요한 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

이 책은 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 마치 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 절첩장 형태이며, 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 31.6㎝, 가로 12.3㎝이다. 검푸른 빛의 표지에는 금색으로 제목이 써 있고 끝에 ‘정(貞)’자가 있어 당나라 삼장반야(三臟般若)가 한문으로 번역한 정원본임을 알 수 있다.

화엄경 정원본(貞元本) 40권 중 권 제31에 해당하는 이 책은 고려 숙종때에 간행한 해인사고려각판(국보 제206호)에서 찍어낸 것으로, 간행시기는 13세기에서 14세기로 추정된다.

Avatamsaka Sutra is one of the canonical scriptures of Mahayana Buddhism; the central idea expressed in this sutra is the unity of Buddha and sentient beings. As the most fundamental text for Korean Buddhism, this sutra has had seminal influence on Korean Buddhist philosophy along with the Saddharmapundarika Sutra (Lotus Sutra). Printed on mulberry paper using woodblocks, this book measures 12.3 cm wide and 30.5 cm long when folded. The title of this book is written in gold on the dark blue cover, and the Chinese character “貞” indicates that this book is the Zhenyuan Version translated by Banruo of the Tang Dynasty. It was printed with the Printing Woodblocks of Miscellaneous Buddhist Scriptures in Haeinsa Temple, Hapcheon (National Treasure No. 206), and the production date of said woodblocks is believed to be around the 13th ~ 14th century.

大方广佛华严经简称为“华严经”,基本思想是佛与众生合二为一。是华严宗的根本经典,与法华经一同对确立我国佛教思想产生了重要影响。此书是华严经贞元本40卷中的第31卷,以高丽肃宗时发行的海印寺高丽刻版(国宝第206号)印制,推测发行时间为13世纪到14世纪之间。

大方広仏華厳経は略して「華厳経」とも呼ばれ、仏と衆生が二つの存在ではなく、一つの存在であることを中心思想としている。華厳宗の根本経典として、法華経とともに韓国の仏教思想確立に大きな影響を与えた経典である。華厳経貞元本の40巻のうち第31巻に当たるこの本は、高麗粛宗の時に刊行された海印寺高麗刻板(国宝第206号)から印刷されたもので、刊行時期は13世紀から14世紀であると推測される。