경주 죽동리 청동기 일괄 (慶州 竹東里 靑銅器一括)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 청동용구
수량/면적 일괄 (34점)
지정(등록)일 1993.01.15
소 재 지 경북 경주시 일정로 186, 국립경주박물관 (인왕동,국립경주박물관)
시 대 철기시대
관리자(관리단체) 국립경주박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

경주 죽동리에서 출토된 초기철기시대에 만들어진 이 일괄유물은 출토 유물의 상황이 입실리유적 출토 일괄유물과 매우 유사하다. 이 유물들은 중국 한나라 문화의 영향을 받은 것으로 철기가 함께 출토되는 청동기 유적으로는 거의 마지막 단계인 기원전 1세기초로 추정된다.

1) 간두령(높이 15.4㎝, 15.5㎝)

같은 틀로 만들어진 한쌍의 청동기 유물이다. 가운데가 빈 포탄형으로 아래부분에 테두리가 돌아가 있다. 내부는 중앙에 구멍이 뚫린 칸막이를 설치, 방울을 넣어 소리가 나게 만들었다. 윗부분은 4개의 긴 틈을 만들고, 그 사이에 짧은 선으로 이루어진 삿갓 모양의 문양대 2열과 짧은 선으로 이루어진 삼각형무늬 2개가 서로 마주보게 해, 여백이 마름모꼴이 되게 한 문양대 2열이 배치되어 있다. 아랫부분 테두리는 4단으로 되어 있다.

2) 혁금구(지름 4.3∼4.6㎝)

모두 25점으로 형태로 보아 3종류로 나누어진다.

①류 : 대형인 것 1점이 있다. 표면이 볼록하고 3단을 형성하고 있다. 뒷면 한 가운데에는 매달기 위한 소형의 고리가 1개 달렸다.

②류 : 전·후 평면이 원형인 것으로 23점이 있다. 표면이 볼록하게 되어 있는데, 테두리쪽에서 단이 있어 높아지며 한가운데는 돌기가 튀어나와 있다.

③류 : ①류·②류와 다른점은 표면 중에 돌기가 없고, 두께가 얇은 편이다.

3) 투겁창<동모(현 길이 28.2㎝)>

끝부분은 일부가 파손되었고, 6.5㎝정도의 길이었던 것으로 추정된다. 날부분에는 각각 3줄의 홈(혈구)을 새겼다. 자루가 끼워지는 부분 바로 위에 돌대를 돌렸고, 한쪽에 둥근 고리가 달려 있다.

4) 꺽창<동과(길이 23.4㎝)>

전체적으로 두께가 얇고 어깨부분도 얇으며, 폭이 좁은 전형적인 후기의 꺽창이다. 등날부분의 홈인 혈구 밑부분에는 물고기 뼈모양의 무늬를 새겼다.

5) 세형동검(길이 30.2㎝)

동검으로는 매우 긴 편으로 검의 끝부분이 9㎝정도로 길며, 등날은 어깨부분까지 갈았다. 다른 동검과 달리 등날부분의 홈인 혈구가 약간 오목하게 들어갔다. 어깨부분은 검신(劍身)에 비해 짧으며, 단면은 타원형에 가깝다.

6) 소동탁(높이 5.2㎝)

위에서 보면 마름모꼴로 말에 장식한 방울이다. 방울 아래의 중앙부분이 안으로 꺾여 들어 갔으며, 윗부분은 반원형의 추가 달려 있다.

7) 동대(높이 4.8㎝)

한쪽이 막힌 타원형 통(筒)처럼 생긴 유물이다. 상·중·하 3곳에 돌대를 돌리고, 그 사이에 많은 삼각형을 새기고 그 삼각형속에 선을 그어 채웠다.

8) 칼자루끝 장식<검파두식(높이 3.6㎝, 4.4㎝)>

2개가 있는데 하나는 아랫부분이 땅콩껍질을 세로로 자른 모양으로서, 네모난 돌기를 양측면에 붙여 十자형을 이루게 하였다. 윗부분은 곧게 세워진 직육면체이다. 아랫부분은 속이 비어있고 한가운데 소형돌기가 붙어있으며, 윗부분은 속이 차 있다.

These artifacts, excavated from Jukdong-ri, Gyeongju were made in the Early Iron Age, having close similarities to the artifacts from the Archaeological Site in Ipsil-ri. They were influenced by the Han Chinese culture and are presumed to date back to the 1st century BCE as the very last period bronze artifacts were made along with iron artifacts. 1) Pole-top bell: 15.4 cm and 15.5 cm high/ As a pair of bronze bells made from the same mold, it is shaped like an empty cannon ball with its center hollowed out, and the lower body is rounded with a band. There is a partition with a hole inside, and a small bead is then placed in it to make a sound. There are four lengthy crevices on the upper area and two rows of bamboo hat designs made of short lines, facing two triangular designs, in between the crevices. Thus, two lines of diamond shapes are created in the space around them. The band on the lower body is divided into four layers. 2) Horse strap ornament: with diameter of 4.3 - 4.6 cm/ A total of 25 articles can be grouped into 3 types according to their shapes. Type A: There is one large item of this type. The surface is bent out and made of three layers. At the center of the backside is a small link used to hang it somewhere. Type B: There are 23 items whose front and rear surfaces are both round. The surface is bent out. There is a level built around the edge, and the surface is raised toward the center. There is a small protrusion at the center. Type C: The only difference between these and Type A and B items is that the former do not have a protrusion on their surface, which is rather thin. 3) Socketed spearhead: 28.2 cm long/ The part of its end is damaged, but its total length is presumed to be about 6.5 cm. There are three grooves called hyeollu (blood drain) on each blade. A projected bar is wrapped around just above the area where the hilt of the sword can be inserted, with a round-shaped link attached to one side. 4) Bronze dagger-axe: 23.4 cm long/ This is a typical bronze dagger-axe dating back to the latter period. It has a thin and narrow shape overall and a thin shoulder. A fish bone design is engraved below the groove in the upper blade. 5) Slender bronze dagger: 30.2 cm long/ This is rather long for a bronze dagger. The tip of the dagger is 9 cm long, and the upper blade is sharpened all the way up to the shoulder area. Unlike the other bronze daggers, this has a rather short shoulder compared to the body of the dagger, the groove in the upper blade is slightly bent inward, and its cross section is almost oval. 6) Bronze horse bell: 5.2 cm high/ This diamond-shaped bell was used to decorate a horse. It does not have any protrusion on the surface, which is rather thin. 7) Bronze container: 4.8 cm high/ It is a container shaped like an oval cylinder with one end closed. It is banded with a projected bar on three places: top, middle, and lower areas. A number of triangles filled with lines are engraved between the bars. 8) Pommel ornaments: 3.6 cm and 4.4 cm high/ Of the two pieces, one looks like a vertically cut peanut shell with square-shaped projection attached on both sides to form the shape of a cross. The upper part is an upright hexahedron, and its inside is filled up completely. The lower part is hollow, with a small projection attached in the middle.

庆州竹东里出土的初期铁器时代制造的这些出土遗物与入室里遗址出土的一批遗物十分相似,推测是受到中国汉朝文化影响,与铁器一同出土的青铜器遗址的最后一个阶段之公元前1世纪初期。

慶州竹東里から出土された初期鉄器時代に作られたこの一括遺物は、出土遺物が入室里遺跡の出土一括遺物と類似しているが、これは中国・漢の影響を受けたものである。鉄器と一緒に出土された青銅期の遺跡としては、最後の段階である紀元前1世紀初と推測される。