청동 옻칠 발걸이 (靑銅黑漆壺鐙)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 청동용구
수량/면적 1쌍
지정(등록)일 1993.01.15
소 재 지 경북 경주시 일정로 186, 국립경주박물관 (인왕동,국립경주박물관)
관리자(관리단체) 국립경주박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

말을 올라 타거나 달릴 때 발로 디디는 발걸이 부분을 등자라고 한다. 그 중에서 호등(壺鐙)이란 발 딛는 부분을 주머니처럼 넓게하여 쉽게 발을 넣거나 뺄 수 있게 한 것으로 삼국시대 둥근 테를 지닌 고리형의 윤등(輪鐙)에서 발전된 것이다.

이 호등은 높이 14.7㎝, 폭 12.1㎝, 길이 14.9㎝로 말 안장과 쉽게 연결할 수 있도록 사각형 모양으로 튀어 올라오게 하였고, 아랫부분에는 작은 구멍을 뚫었다. 등자의 표면에는 꽃과 사선·불꽃무늬·물고기 뼈 문양을 정교하게 새겼으며, 그 위에 검정색 옻칠을 하였다.

삼국시대의 등자가 출토되기도 했으나 통일신라 것으로는 유일한 것으로, 일본 정창원에 이것과 유사한 1쌍이 있을 뿐이다. 따라서 그 희귀성과 함께 통일신라 금속 공예의 발전을 연구하는데 학술적 가치가 매우 높은 작품이다.

Called deungja in Korean, stirrups were used to hold the rider’s feet when mounting on or riding a horse. In particular, hodeung (pocket stirrups) were developed from ring stirrups known as yundeung during the Three Kingdoms’ Period. Its stepping area was widened so that the rider could put in and pull out his foot. With height of 14.7 cm, width of 12.1 cm, and length of 14.9 cm, these pocket stirrups are made into a protruding square shape, with a small hole drilled in the lower area to be connected easily to the saddle. Various decorations, including flower, oblique line, flame design, and fish bone, are exquisitely engraved on the surface of the footrest and painted with lacquer. Although few stirrups dating back to the Three Kingdoms’ Period have been excavated so far, this set is the only one dating back to the Unified Silla Period. Only one pair of similar stirrups is kept at Shosoin, the treasure house of Todaiji Temple in Japan. These stirrups have high academic value for their rarity.

马镫是上马和骑马奔驰时脚蹬踏之处。其中之一称壶镫,脚蹬的部分较宽,容易放入取出足部,由三国时代仅有圆框的轮镫发展而成。三国时代的镫子也有出土,此镫子却是唯一的统一新罗时期之物,只有日本正仓院有一双与此类似的镫子。因此,此镫十分珍稀,是学术价值较高的之物。

馬にのぼる時や走る際に、足を置く部分を鐙という。そのうち、壺鐙とは足を置く部分を広くし、足の出入りを便利にしたもので、丸い枠だけであった三国時代の輪鐙が発展したものである。三国時代の鐙が出土されたことはあるものの、統一新羅のものとしてはこれが唯一で、日本の正倉院に似たようなものが1対あるだけである。このような希少性から、学術的な価値の非常に高い作品である。