법집별행록절요병입사기 (法集別行錄節要幷入私記)
소 재 지 경기도 용인시
소유자(소유단체) 명***
관리자(관리단체) 명***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

법집별행록절요병입사기는 고려의 보조국사 지눌(1158∼1210)이 수행자를 위해 저술한 수행 지침서로 불교의 필수 교과목 중 하나이다. 이 책은 당나라 종밀(宗密)이 저술한『법집별행록』을 간략하게 줄여서 싣고, 여러 문헌을 인용하여 지눌의 선(禪)사상을 바탕으로 참다운 수행인의 길을 제시하고 있다.

조선 성종 17년(1486)에 간행한 것으로 닥종이에 찍은 목판본이며, 크기는 세로 25.7㎝, 가로 16.3㎝이다. 우리나라 고승의 저술로는 드물게 여러 차례 간행되었고 현존하는 판본이 22종이나 되는데 그 중 가장 오래된 것으로 보인다.

보조국사 지눌의 선사상(禪思想)이 결집되어 있는 한국 최고(最古)의 철학서이자, 불교 이론과 실천의 결정체로 그 가치가 크게 평가된다.

Beopjip byeolhaengnok jeoryo byeongipsagi (Excerpts from the Dharma Collection and Special Practice Record with Personal Notes) was written by Jinul (1158-1210), also known as State Preceptor Bojo of the Goryeo Dynasty. This book is a Buddhist introduction to help beginners carry out religious practices correctly and is still a compulsory subject for Buddhist beginners. The book sums up Faji biehanglu (Dharma Collection and Special Practice Record) written by Zongmi of the Tang Dynasty in China and cites quotations from famous books in order to guide beginners to the right religious practices based on meditation. Printed on mulberry paper using woodblocks in 1486 (17th year of the reign of King Seongjong of the Joseon Dynasty), it measures 25.7 cm long and 16.3 cm wide. Compared to writings by other famous Buddhist monks in Korea, the book was issued many times; 22 editions remain today, with this book likely to be the oldest one. The book is valued highly as the oldest book of philosophy and as the crystallization of religious practices as well as theories of Korean Buddhism.

“法集别行录节要并入私记”是高丽的普照国师知讷(1158~1210)为修行者著述的修行指南,是佛教必修课目之一。此书缩略收录了唐代宗密撰述的《法集别行录》,引用各种文献并以知讷的禅学思想为基础,指明了真正修行者之路。此书是汇集了普照国师知讷禅学思想的韩国最古老的哲学书,也是佛教理论与实践的结晶,具有重要价值。

法集別行録節要併入私記は、高麗の普照国師知訥(1158~1210)が随行者のために著した随行指針書で、仏教の必須教科目の一つである。この本は唐の宗密が著した『法集別行録』を要約して載せ、様々な文献を引用し、知訥の禅の思想に基づいた正しい随行者の道を提示している。普照国師知訥の禅思想が結集されている韓国最古の哲学書であり、仏教の理論と実践の結晶体として、その価値は非常に高い。