묘법연화경 권5∼7
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본
수량/면적 3권 1책(권5 58장, 권6 53장, 권7 45장, 발문 3장)
소 재 지 서울특별시 양천구
소유자(소유단체) 본***
관리자(관리단체) 본***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

본각사 소장본 묘법연화경은 성종 원년(1470)에 정희 태왕대비의 발원으로 판각한 왕실판본이다. 판각의 솜씨와 인출의 상태가 당대 최고의 수준을 보여주는 것으로 사료된다. 조선전기 왕실판본의 사례로서 간행시기와 동기가 분명하며, 보존상태 또한 양호하고, 전래되는 같은 초인본이 극히 희소하다. 당시의 불교사연구와 출판인쇄사, 특히 왕실판본 연구에 매우 중요한 자료이다. 국가문화재로 지정하여 보존할 필요가 있다.

The edition of the Saddharmapundarika Sutra (The Lotus Sutra) currently stored in Bongaksa Temple was published in 1470 under the patronage of Queen Dowager Jeonghui (1418-1483). The state of the book shows that it was made using woodblock carving and printing techniques of the highest level available at the time of its publication. As a rare item published exclusively for the royal family of early Joseon and preserved in good condition, the book is widely regarded as a precious resource regarding Korean Buddhism in the early Joseon period, publication and printing, particularly with regard to books produced for the royal households of Joseon. Specialists believe it should be included in the national cultural heritage list and protected by law.