보물 제1143호

상교정본 자비도량참법 권4~6 (詳校正本 慈悲道場懺法 卷四∼六)
소 재 지 서울특별시 서대문구
소유자(소유단체) 재***
관리자(관리단체) 재***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

자비도량참법은 경전을 읽으면서 죄를 참회하는 불교의식의 하나인데, 이를 수행하면 죄가 없어져 복이 생기고, 나아가서는 고통으로부터 벗어날 수 있다고 한다.

이 책은 자비도량참법 중 권 제4∼6을 목판에 새겨 볏집이 섞인 닥종이에 찍어낸 것이다. 원래 책을 두루마리 형태로 만들기 위하여 1판에 20행씩 글자를 새겼는데 이것을 10행씩 찍어내 책으로 만든 것이다. 3권이 하나의 책으로 묶여 있으며, 크기는 세로 37㎝, 가로 21.2㎝이다.

표지는 검푸른색의 비단으로 만들어졌는데, 2줄의 금색으로 그린 직사각형 안에 금색으로 쓴 제목이 붙어있다. 권6의 제21, 22장은 새로 보충해서 넣은 것이며, 본문에는 둥근 점을 찍어 읽기 편리하게 했다. 이 책은『상교정본자비도량참법』권7∼10(보물 제875호)과 동일한 판본인데, 보물 제875호의 책 끝에 있는 기록을 통해 고려 공민왕 1년(1352)에 새긴 것임을 알 수 있다. 그러나 종이의 질, 책의 형태가 조선 초기의 특징을 지니고 있으므로 고려시대의 목판을 가지고 조선시대에 다시 찍어낸 것임을 알 수 있다.

Jabi doryang chambeop (Repentance Ritual of Great Compassion) was used for a Buddhist ceremony wherein people read Buddhist scriptures to repent of their sins. This ceremony is believed to enable people to be blessed and freed from pains. Volumes 4 to 6 were bound into one book measuring 21.2 cm wide and 37 cm long; it was printed on mulberry paper using woodblocks. The front cover is dark blue silk, and the title is written in gold. Chapters 21 and 22 of Volume 6 were added to the original text upon publication, and there are dots in the text to mark the points where to pause in reading. This book is the same edition as Jabi doryang chambeop (Repentance Ritual of Great Compassion), Revised Version, Volumes 4-6 (Treasure No. 875). According to the record at the end of the book, the woodblocks for this book were made in 1352 (first year of the reign of King Gongmin of the Goryeo Dynasty). Nonetheless, the paper quality and style of the book suggest that this book was printed in the Joseon Period using the woodblocks.

慈悲道场忏法是在诵经的同时忏悔罪业的佛教仪式之一,据说修行此法可减罪生福,脱离苦海。封皮以黑蓝色绸缎制成,由两条金线构成的长方形内用金色写有书名。卷6的第21、22章重新添补,正文上标有圆点,便于阅读。此书与《详校正本慈悲道场忏法》卷7~10(宝物第875号)是同一版本,通过宝物第875号书末尾的记录可知,是高丽恭愍王1年(1352)雕刻的版本。但此书纸质、书的形态具有朝鲜前期的特点,可知是用高丽时期的雕版。朝鲜时期重新印制的。

慈悲道場懺法とは経典を読みながら、罪を悔い改める仏教儀式の1種である。この儀式を行うと、罪がなくなって福が生じ、さらに苦しみから脱することができるという。表紙は青黒い絹で作られているが、2行の金色の直方形の中に金色のタイトルが付いている。6巻の第21、22章は新しく補足したものであり、本文には丸い点を打ち、読みやすくした。この本は『詳校正本慈悲道場懺法』7~10巻(宝物第875号)と同一の版本であるが、宝物第875号の最後の部分にある記録から、高麗恭愍王1年に(1352)刻まれたことが分かる。しかし、紙の質や本の形態が朝鮮初期の特徴になっているため、高麗時代の木版で朝鮮時代に再び印刷したことが分かる。