보물 제1141호

예천 한천사 금동 자물쇠 및 쇠북 (醴泉 寒天寺 金銅鎖金 및 金鼓)
분 류 유물 / 불교공예 / 기타 / 기타
수량/면적 일괄 (4점 자물쇠 3점, 반자 1점)
소 재 지 경상북도 김천시
소유자(소유단체) 직***
관리자(관리단체) 직***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

이 유물들은 1989. 1. 15 한천사경내 정비 작업중 발견된 유물로 금동 자물쇠 3점과 청동 반자가 발견되었다.

1) 금동 자물쇠

① 길이 30.2㎝, 폭 12.6㎝의 자물쇠는 몸체의 양 끝쪽에 덩굴무늬를 뚫어서 정교하게 만들었고, 열쇠구멍은 왼쪽부분에 설치되어 있다. 걸림쇠는 연꽃봉오리 모양으로 언뜻 보기에 금동비녀처럼 보인다.

② 길이 18.2㎝, 폭 4.3㎝의 자물쇠는 몸체 양 끝쪽에 덩굴무늬가 있지만, 뚫어서 만들지는 않았다. 걸림쇠는 ①번과 동일하다.

③ 길이 17.5㎝, 폭 4.4㎝의 자물쇠는 몸체 좌우 끝의 덩굴무늬들이 전체적으로 ①번과 동일하다.

이 자물쇠는 고려 시대 만들어진 것으로 매우 희귀한 예로서, 문양이 아름답고 출토지가 분명해 금속공예사 연구에 중요한 자료로 평가된다.

2) 청동 반자

반자란 쇠북, 금고(金鼓)라고도 불리우며 절에서 대중을 불러모으거나, 급한일을 알리는데 사용하는 도구로 일종의 불교의식구이다. 고려 반자의 일반적인 형태를 띠고 있는 이 반자는 직경 39㎝, 입지름 22.5㎝로 입 부분에 약식화된 덩굴무늬가 장식되어 있다. 3개의 고리가 있어 달도록 되어 있으나 현재 1개는 부러져 남아 있지 않다.

These three gilt-bronze padlocks and bronze gong were found on January 15, 1989 during the restoration work done in Hancheonsa Temple. 1) Gilt-bronze padlocks: 1 This padlock is exquisitely decorated with scroll designs drilled at both ends of the body. It is 30.2 cm long and 12.6 cm wide, with the keyhole located on the left side. The suspender has a shape of lotus bud and resembles a hairpin. 2 This padlock is 18.2 cm long and 4.3 cm wide. Although it also has scroll designs at both ends of the body, they were not made by drilling. The suspender is the same as the one described above. 3 This padlock is 17.5 cm long and 4.4 cm wide. The features of this padlock are similar to those of the first one, including the scroll designs at both ends. 2) Bronze gong: Called banja in Korean, this kind of gong was used as a percussion instrument at Buddhist temples in order to gather the public at large or to announce an emergency. It is also called geumgo and geumgu. This one has the typical shape of gongs made in the Goryeo Period. It has diameter of 39 cm and mouth diameter of 22.5 cm. The mouth is decorated with a simplified scroll design. Although there are three links to hang it, one of them is now gone.

1989年1月15日在寒天寺境内开展整修作业的过程中发现的遗物,包括三件鎏金铜制锁和青铜饭子。(1)鎏金铜制锁①长30.2厘米、宽12.6厘米的锁,锁身两侧穿有唐草纹,做工精巧,锁眼设在左侧。挂锁制成莲花花蕾状,乍看貌似金铜簪子。②长18.2厘米、宽4.3厘米的锁,锁身两边有唐草纹,没有透雕。挂锁与①号相同。③长17.5厘米、宽4.4厘米的锁,锁身左右两端的唐草纹与①号大致相同。此锁制造于高丽时代,非常珍贵,纹样美观、出土地点明确,是研究美术史的重要资料。2)青铜饭子 是用来在寺院内召集大众或是告知紧急情况的道具,是一种打击乐器。此饭子具有高丽饭子的普遍形态,直径39厘米、口径22.5厘米,口沿部分有简化的唐草纹装饰。有三个用来悬挂的环,其中之一已失。

この遺物は1989年1月15日に寒天寺境内の整備作業中発見されたもので、金銅鎖3点と金鼓が発見された。1)金銅鎖 ①長さ30.2㎝、幅12.6㎝の鎖は、本体の両先に蔓の柄を抜いて精巧に作られており、鍵穴は左側に設けられている。鎖の上部は蓮華のつぼみ模様で、金銅のかんざしのように見える。②長さ18.2㎝、幅4.3㎝の鎖は、本体の両先に蔓の柄があるが、抜けてはいない。上部は①と同じである。③長さ17.5㎝、幅4.4㎝の鎖は、本体両先の蔓の柄が全体的に①と同一である。この鎖は高麗時代に作られた物で、非常に珍しい例である。紋様が美しく、出土地が明らかになっており、美術史的に重要な資料と評価されている。2)金鼓とは、寺で大衆を呼び集めたり、急用を知らせる時使用した道具で、一種の打楽器である。高麗金鼓の一般的な形をしているこの金鼓は、直径39㎝、口直径22.5㎝で、口の部分に略式化された蔓の柄が飾られている。三つの輪があって掛けるようになっているが、現在一つはなくなっている。

1) 금동 자물쇠

2) 청동 반자