묘법연화경(언해) 권3 (妙法蓮華經(諺解) 卷三)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 간경도감본
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

묘법연화경은 줄여서 ‘법화경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처가 되는 길이 누구에게나 열려 있다는 것을 중요사상으로 하고있다. 천태종의 근본 경전으로 화엄경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

이 책은 구마라습이 한문으로 번역하고, 계환(戒環)의 풀이와 일여(一如)의 주석모음이 붙은 법화경을, 세조 9년(1463)에 본문과 계환의 풀이부분만 한글로 번역한 것이다. 세조 7년(1461) 불경을 한글로 풀이하여 간행하기 위해 설치한 간경도감(刊經都監)에서 목판에 새겨 닥종이에 찍어낸 것으로, 상(82장)·하(82-202장) 2책으로 되어있다. 책의 형태는 글씨가 밖으로 나오도록 반으로 접어 겹겹이 포갠 후 몸통을 꿰매고 표지로 감싼 포배장이다.

비록 1권 뿐이나 상·하권 첫머리에 교정을 했음을 알려주는 도장이 찍혀 있는 초판 인쇄본으로 보존상태가 양호하다.

Saddharmapundarika Sutra (Lotus Sutra) is the principal scripture of the Cheontae Order of Korean Buddhism. The main idea of the book is that the way to become a Buddha is open to everyone. Along with the Avatamsaka Sutra (Flower Garland Sutra), this sutra was a principal scripture that wielded great influence on the establishment of Buddhist thoughts in Korea. Saddharmapundarika Sutra was first translated into Chinese by Kumarajiva of the Later Qin and annotated by Jiehuan of the Song Dynasty and Yiru of the Ming Dynasty. In 1463 (ninth year of the reign of King Sejo of the Joseon Dynasty), the main text and the annotations by Jiehuan were translated into Korean, and the translation was printed on mulberry paper using woodblocks by Gangyeong Dogam (or Directorate of Buddhist Publications). This book has two volumes consisting of a total of 202 pages: the first one has 82 pages, and the second one, 120 pages. Each page of the book is folded in half so that its characters are visible from the outside, and all the pages are then bound together in the middle. Finally, they are wrapped in a cover. Only one original book remains, and a seal showing that they were amended is affixed on each of the prefaces of the first and second volumes. It has been preserved in good condition.

妙法莲华经简称为‘法华经’,以宣讲人人皆能成佛作为其中心思想。作为天台宗的根本经典,和华严经一起给韩国佛教思想的确立留下了深远影响。这本书是鸠摩罗什用汉字来翻译,附有戒環的解和一如的集注的法华经,世祖9年(1463)只用韩文翻译了正文和戒環的解。世祖7年(1461)为了用韩文翻译并刊行佛经,而在刊经都监用木版篆刻,印刷在楮皮纸上,由上(82张)•下(82-202张)两册组成。书的样式是字向外,向内折叠成两半,层层堆摞后,整体线装,再包裹上封皮的包背装。虽然只有一卷,但在上•下卷的开头,都印有表明校正过的印章。作为出版印刷本,保存状态良好。

妙法蓮華経は略して「法華経」とも呼ばれており、仏になる道は誰にでも開かれていることを重要思想としている。天台宗の根本経典として、華厳経とともに韓国の仏教思想確立に大きく影響した経典である。1巻だけではあるが、上下巻の冒頭に校正したことを知らせる判子が捺されている初版印刷本で、保存状態は良好である。