감지금니묘법연화경 권7 (紺紙金泥妙法蓮華經 卷七)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사경
수량/면적 1권1첩
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

묘법연화경은 줄여서 ‘법화경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처가 되는 길이 누구에게나 열려 있다는 것을 중요사상으로 하고있다. 천태종의 근본 경전으로 화엄경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

이 책은 구마라습(鳩摩羅什)이 한문으로 번역한 것을 옮겨 쓴 것으로, 법화경 7권 가운데 마지막권에 해당된다. 책 뒷면의 표지 속에는 금색으로 법칠사장(法七四丈)이라는 제목이 쓰여 있다. 검푸른 색의 종이 위에 금가루를 이용해 글씨를 썼으며, 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태이고 크기는 세로 31.3㎝, 가로 11㎝이다.

책 끝부분에는 고려 공민왕 15년(1366)에 권도남 등이 돌아가신 아버지와 선조들의 명복을 빌기 위해 이 책을 봉정사(鳳停寺)에 모셔 놓았다는 기록이 있다. 그런데 이 기록이 본문과는 글씨와 종이질이 달라 당시 권씨 일가가 기존에 있던 법화경을 구하여 봉정사에 시주할 때 쓴 것으로 추정된다.

전체적인 형식으로 보아 고려 후기에 만들어진 것으로 보인다.

Saddharmapundarika Sutra (Lotus Sutra) is the principal scripture of the Cheontae Order of Korean Buddhism. The main idea of the book is that the way to become a Buddha is open to everyone. Along with the Avatamsaka Sutra (Flower Garland Sutra), this sutra was a principal scripture that wielded great influence on the establishment of Buddhist thoughts in Korea. Translated by Kumarajiva of the Later Qin, Volume 7 of this sutra was transcribed in gold on indigo paper to form a folding screen-type book that measures 11 cm wide and 31.3 cm long. The last part of the book shows that Gwon Do-nam offered the book to Bongjeongsa Temple to pray for the happiness of his deceased father and ancestors in 1366 (15th year of the reign of King Gongmin of the Goryeo Dynasty). Since the writing style and paper quality of the last page are different from those of the main text, however, the Gwon Family is assumed to have offered the existing Saddharmapundarika Sutra to the temple. The general form and style of the book suggest that it was published in the late Goryeo Period.

妙法莲华经简称为“法华经”,以成佛之路向众人敞开为中心思想。是天台宗的根本经典,与华严经一同对确立我国佛教思想产生了深远影响。从此经书的整体格式上来看,推测制作于高丽后期。

妙法蓮華経は略して「法華経」とも呼ばれており、仏になる道は誰にでも開かれていることを重要思想としている。天台宗の根本経典として、華厳経とともに韓国の仏教思想確立に大きく影響を与えた経典である。全体的な格式から、高麗後期のものと見られる。