보물 제1137호

상지은니대방광불화엄경 정원본 권4 (橡紙銀泥大方廣佛華嚴經 貞元本 卷四)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사경
수량/면적 1권 1첩
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대방광불화엄경은 줄여서 ‘화엄경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처와 중생이 둘이 아니라 하나라는 것을 중심사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄종의 근본경전으로 법화경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 중요한 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

이 책은 당나라의 반야가 번역한『화엄경』정원본 40권 중 권 제4로 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태로 되어있으며, 크기는 세로 31㎝, 가로 12.3㎝이다. 검푸른 색의 표지에는 화려한 꽃무늬가 장식되어 있고, 경의 이름과 정원본임을 표시하는 ‘정(貞)’자가 금색으로 쓰여져 있다. 이어 갈색의 종이에 본문이 은색으로 쓰여져 있다.

본문의 내용을 요약하여 그린 변상도(變相圖)와 간행기록이 없으나 표지의 장식과 본문 글씨의 품격으로 보아 고려말에 쓰여진 것으로 추정된다.

Avatamsaka Sutra is one of the canonical scriptures of Mahayana Buddhism; the central idea expressed in this sutra is the unity of Buddha and sentient beings. As the most fundamental text for Korean Buddhism, this sutra has had seminal influence on Korean Buddhist philosophy along with the Saddharmapundarika Sutra (Lotus Sutra). This book is Volume 4 of the 40-volume Avatamsaka Sutra translated by Banruo of the Tang Dynasty. Printed on mulberry paper using woodblocks, the book measures 12.3 cm wide and 31 cm long when folded. The title of this book is written in square gold frame on the dark blue cover, and the Chinese character “貞” indicates that this book is the Zhenyuan Version of the sutra. The main texts are written in silver on brown oak paper. There is no record on its publication and frontispiece illustration, which depicts the main contents of the sutra in this book. Nonetheless, this book is presumed to have been made in the late Goryeo Period, judging from the decoration on the cover and the writing style of the main texts.

大方广佛华严经简称为“华严经”,中心思想是佛与众生合二为一。是华严宗的根本经典,与法华经一同对确立我国佛教思想的产生了重要影响。此经书内没有概括正文内容而绘制的变相图和发行记录,但从封皮装饰和正文字体风格来看,推测其写成于高丽末期。

大方広仏華厳経は略して「華厳経」とも呼ばれており、仏と衆生が二つの存在ではなく、一つの存在であることを中心思想としている。華厳宗の根本経典として、法華経とともに韓国の仏教思想確立に大きな影響を与えた経典である。本文の内容を要約して描写した変相図と、表紙の装飾や本文の字体などから、刊行記録はないが、高麗末のものと推定される。