입학도설 (入學圖說)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본
지정(등록)일 1992.07.28
소 재 지 경기 성남시 분당구 하오개로 323, 한국학중앙연구원 (운중동)
관리자(관리단체) 한국학중앙연구원

권근(1352∼1409)이 고려 공양왕 2년(1390)에 처음 학문을 시작하는 이들을 위하여 저술한 성리학 입문서로, 전집 단간본과 전·후집 합간본의 두가지가 있다. 권근은 공민왕 17년(1368) 과거에 합격한 후 여러 관직을 거쳤으며, 조선을 개국하는데 공이 커 개국공신에 봉해졌다.

이 책은 전집에 「천인심성합일지도」 등 26종, 후집에 「십이월괘지도」 등 14종의 도설이 실려있다. 이 중 가장 중요한 도설로 평가 받고있는 「천인심성합일지도」는 성리학의 중심개념인 태극·천명·이기·음양·오행·사단·칠정 등의 문제를 하나의 도표 속에 요약하고 이들의 상호관계와 각각의 특성들을 평이하게 설명하고 있다. 특히 이 도설은 후대에 이황과 정지운의 『천명도설』에 결정적인 영향을 주며 성리학의 발전에 크게 기여하게 된다.

As a primer for those studying Neo-Confucianism, this was written by Gwon Geun (1352-1409) in 1390 (the 2nd year of the reign of King Gongyang of Goryeo). Two types of this book are left, i.e., a single copy and books I and II combined into a copy. Gwon Geun passed the civil service exam in 1368 at the age of 16 and climbed the ladder of officialdom. He helped General Yi Seong-gye (later King Taejo) found a new dynasty, Joseon (1392-1910). A total of 40 (26 in Book I, 14 in Book II) diagrammatic treatises are contained in the book. Cheonin simseong habiljido, regarded as the most important treatise among those contained in the book, summarizes the central ideas of Neo-Confucianism in a diagram and explains their features. This treatise wielded enormous impact on the Heavenly Mandate and the Mind-nature Theory developed by Yi Hwang and Jeong Ji-un and contributed greatly to the development of Neo-Confucianism in Korea.

权近(1352~1409)于高丽恭让王2年(1390)为初学者著述的性理学入门书,分全集单刊本和前·后集合刊本两种。权近于恭愍王17年(1368)科举合格,历任各种官职,为朝鲜开国立下大功被封为开国功臣。此书是研究韩国思想史的珍贵资料。

権近(1352~1409)が学問に入門する人のために、高麗恭譲王2年(1390)に著した性理学の入門書で、前集単刊本と前後集合刊本の二つがある。権近は、恭愍王17年(1368)に科挙試験に及第した後多くの官職を経て、朝鮮建国の時にも功績を立てて、開国功臣になった。これは韓国の思想史研究に貴重な資料として評価されている。