약사유리광여래본원공덕경 (藥師瑠璃光如來本願功德經)
관리자(관리단체) 한국학중앙연구원
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

약사유리광여래본원공덕경은 줄여서 ‘약사경’이라고 부르기도 하는데, 질병의 치유를 기원하기 위한 경전이다. 이 약사경은 속장경을 간행하기 위해 1086년 흥왕사에 설치한 교장도감(敎藏都監)에서 펴낸 것 가운데 하나이다.

닥종이에 찍어낸 1권으로 크기는 세로 30㎝, 가로 16㎝이며, 제목 아래 대장경의 천자함(千字函:천자문의 순서에 따라 책의 번호를 매기는 방법) 표시인 ‘국(鞠)’자가 적혀 있다. 대각국사 의천이 속장경을 간행하던 중 숙종 6년(1101)에 돌연 병이 생겨 그해 10월에 입적하게 되는데, 그의 병이 치유되길 기원하기 위해 대장경판에 근거하여 간행에 착수하였고 숙종 7년(1102)에 완성하였다.

이 책은 새김의 솜씨·글자획·종이질 등이 고려시대의 목판을 보고 다시 새긴 것을 조선시대에 찍어낸 여러 판본들과 비슷한 것으로 보아 조선초에 만들어진 것으로 추정된다.

Bhaisajyaguru Sutra is a Buddhist scripture that prays for recovery from illness. This book was one of the publications printed by Gyojang Dogam (Directorate for Buddhist Scriptures), which was established at Heungwangsa Temple in 1086. Printed on mulberry paper, it measures 30 cm long and 16 cm wide. The Chinese character “鞠 (guk)” written below the title indicates that the book is given a number based on the Chinese characters’ order. The woodblocks of Bhaisajyaguru Sutra began to be carved based on the printing woodblocks of the Tripitaka Koreana when State Preceptor Daegak suddenly fell ill during the publication of Sokjanggyeong (Supplement to the Tripitaka Koreana) in 1101 (sixth year of the reign of King Sukjong of the Goryeo Dynasty). He finally passed away in the tenth lunar month of the same year, and the woodblocks were completed the following year. This book is presumed to have been printed using the woodblocks made in the early Joseon Period, judging from the carving technique, paper quality, and character strokes.

药师琉璃光如来本愿功德经简称为‘药师经’,是为了治愈疾病而祈愿的经典。这本药师经是于1086年在兴王寺为了刊行续藏经而设置的教藏都监中,发行的经书中的一种。在楮皮纸上印刷的一卷,纵30厘米、横16厘米,书名下方标记有大藏经千字函(千字函:按照千字文的顺序,编排书的页码)的标示“鞠‘字。大觉国师义天在刊行续藏经的过程中,于肃宗6年(1101)突然染病,当年10月归元,为了祈愿他的病早日康复,依据大藏经版而着手刊行药师经,在肃宗7年(1102)时完成。这本书的雕刻手法•字的笔画•纸质,依据高丽时代的木版重新篆刻,与朝鲜时期印刷的版本类似等方面来看,推定作品制作于朝鲜初期。

薬師瑠璃光如来本願功徳経は略して「薬師経」とも呼び、病の治癒を祈るための経典である。この薬師経は続蔵経を刊行するために、興王寺に設置した教蔵都監で1086年に出したものの一つである。この本は刻みの手法・字画・紙質などが、高麗時代の木版を見て再び刻んで朝鮮時代に印刷した様々な版本と似ていることから、朝鮮時代初期に作られたものであると推定される。