대불정다라니 (大佛頂陀羅尼)
수량/면적 1권 1첩
관리자(관리단체) 한국학중앙연구원
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대불정다라니는 우리나라에서 가장 널리 유통된 다라니 중 하나로 대불정여래가 마음속에서 불교의 진리를 깨닫는 것을 의미한다. 다라니를 모은 것을 진언집(眞言集)이라 하며 조선시대에는 ‘대불정다라니’등 5종의 다라니를 모아 편집한『오대진언집』이 널리 유통되었다.

닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 첩장의 형태이며, 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 25.6㎝, 가로 8.8㎝이다.

간행기록이 없어서 정확한 시기는 알 수 없으나 판각한 글자가 많이 닳고 인쇄가 깨끗하지 못한 것으로 보아 고려말에 새기고 조선초에 찍어낸 것으로 보인다.

Known as Daebuljeong darani in Korean, this is one of the dharanis that is more widely distributed than any other Buddhist scripture in Korea. The main idea of this book is Buddha realizing spiritual awakening in his own mind. The collections of dharanis are called Jineonjip (Collection of Candid Words), and Odae jineonjip (Five Collections of Candid Words) was compiled by collecting five dharanis, including Daebuljeong darani, during the Joseon Period. Printed on mulberry paper using woodblocks, the book measures 25.6 cm long and 8.8 cm wide. The accurate period of publication is not known because it lacks records related to its publication. Note, however, that it is presumed to have been published in the early Joseon Period using the woodblocks carved in the late Goryeo Period, judging from the worn-out characters and the printing condition.

大佛顶陀罗尼是我国最广为流传的陀罗尼之一,有大佛顶如来内心领悟佛教真理之意。汇集陀罗尼的经书称真言集,朝鲜时代汇集了“大佛顶陀罗尼”等五种陀罗尼编成《五大真言集》,广为流传。此书没有发行记录,确切的年代无从得知,从版刻字体磨损严重、印刷不整洁等特点来看,推测是高丽末期雕刻、朝鲜初期印制的作品。

大仏頂陀羅尼は韓国で最も広く流通した陀羅尼の一つで、大仏頂如来が心の中で仏教の真理を悟ることを意味する。陀羅尼を集めたのを真言集と言い、朝鮮時代には「大仏頂陀羅尼」などの5種の陀羅尼を集めて編集した『五大真言集』が広く流通した。刊行記録がなくて正確な時期は分からないが、板刻した字が多く擦れて印刷がきれいではないことから、高麗末に刻んで朝鮮初に印刷したものであると推測されている。