보물 제1128호

대방광불화엄경소 권21, 24 (大方廣佛華嚴經疏 卷二十一, 二十四)
수량/면적 2권 2첩
관리자(관리단체) 한국학중앙연구원
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대방광불화엄경은 줄여서 ‘화엄경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처와 중생이 둘이 아니라 하나라는 것을 중심사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄종의 근본경전으로 법화경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 중요한 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

이 책은 당나라의 실차난타(實叉難陀)가 번역한『화엄경』주본 80권에 대하여 송나라의 정원(淨源)이 해설을 단 것으로, 전체 120권 가운데 권21, 30이다. 표지는 갈색 종이로 되어있으며, 가운데 금색으로 제목이 쓰여 있다. 현재까지 권21, 24, 28, 29, 30, 41, 42, 68, 84, 97, 100, 101, 102, 117이 보물로 지정되어 있다.

고려 선종 4년(1087) 송나라에서 보내온 목판을 닥종이에 찍은 것으로, 권21과 권24는 각각 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태이며, 크기는 세로 32.4㎝, 가로 10.6㎝이다. 그후 이 목판은 조선 세종 5년(1423) 해인사의 대장경판을 달라고 요구하는 일본에 그 다음해(1424년)에 전해졌다.

송나라에서 고려, 그리고 다시 일본으로 전해지는 동양 3국의 문화교류에 큰 역할을 하였으며, 교류의 증거물로써 귀중한 자료가 되고있다.

Avatamsaka Sutra is one of the canonical scriptures of Mahayana Buddhism; the central idea expressed in this sutra is the unity of Buddha and sentient beings. As the most fundamental text for Korean Buddhism, this sutra has had seminal influence on Korean Buddhist philosophy along with the Saddharmapundarika Sutra (Lotus Sutra). These 2 volumes are from the 120 volumes of the Commentary on the Avatamsaka Sutra (Flower Garland Sutra), which was written by Chengguan of the Tang Dynasty and annotated by Jing Yuan of the Song Dynasty. Volumes 21, 24, 28, 29, 30, 41, 42, 68, 84, 97, 100, 101, 102, and 117 are now designated as Treasure. The title of this book is written in gold on the brown cover. Made in the form of a folding screen, the book measures 10.6 cm wide and 32.4 cm long. The original woodblocks made in the Song Dynasty were sent to Goryeo in 1087 (fourth year of King Seonjong’s reign) to publish this book on mulberry paper. Later, the woodblocks were given to Japan, which had made numerous requests for a set of Tripitaka Koreana woodblocks, in 1423 (fifth year of the reign of King Sejong of the Joseon Dynasty). These volumes hold great significance in the history of Buddhist exchanges between China, Korea, and Japan.

大方广佛华严经简称为“华严经”,中心思想是佛与众生合二为一体。是华严宗的根本经典,与法华经一同对确立我国佛教思想产生了重要影响。此版本从宋朝经高丽再传到日本,在亚洲三国的佛教文化交流中发挥了重要作用,是见证了交流的重要资料。

大方広仏華厳経は略して「華厳経」とも呼び、仏様と衆生が二つではなく、一つであるということを中心思想としている。華厳宗の根本経典として、法華経と共に韓国仏教思想確立に重要な影響を与えた経典である。宋国から高麗、更に日本に伝えられた東洋三国の文化交流に大きい役割をし、三国交流の証拠として貴重な資料になっている。