천노해 금강반야바라밀경 (川老解 金剛般若波羅蜜經)
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

금강반야바라밀경은 줄여서 ‘금강경‘이라고도 불리며 우리나라 조계종의 근본경전이다. 금강석과 같은 지혜로 모든 고통의 고리를 철저하게 끊어야 깨달음의 세계에 도달하게 된다는 내용으로 되어있다. 우리나라에서는 반야심경 다음으로 많이 읽히는 불교경전이다.

이 책은 송나라의 천노가 뜻을 풀이하고 운문 형식의 칭송하는 글을 붙인 것이다. 나무에 새겨서 닥종이에 찍었으며, 크기는 세로 26.6㎝, 가로 15.5㎝이다. 불상 속에서 나온 듯 얼룩진 자국이 있고, 책의 가장자리를 쥐가 갉아먹어 일부 파손되었으나 본문의 보존상태는 양호하다.

책 끝에 있는 이색이 적은 글에 의하면, 고려 우왕 13년(1387) 유구와 강인부가 우왕비에게 청하여 간행한 것이며, 이 판본은 송본(宋本)을 원본으로 하였음을 알 수 있다.

Vajracchedika prajnaparamita Sutra (Diamond Sutra) is the basic sutra of the Jogye Order and is one of the most widely read sutras in Korea along with Maha prajnaparamita hridaya Sutra (Heart Sutra). In this book, the sutra was annotated by Chuanlao of the Song Dynasty, and his poetry was added to praise the sutra. Printed on mulberry paper using woodblocks, the book measures 15.5 cm wide and 26.6 cm long. It has some stained spots, presumably because it was excavated from a Buddhist statue. It has been preserved well even though the corners of the book were partly gnawed by mice. At the end of this book is a record written by Yi Saek, stating that this book was published when Yu Gyu and Kang In-bu made a request to the queen in 1387 (13th year of the reign of King U of the Goryeo Dynasty) based on the original woodblocks imported from the Song Dynasty.

金刚般若波罗蜜经简称为“金刚经”,是我国曹溪宗的根本经典。蕴含以金刚石般的智慧彻底斩断痛苦之环,方可到达领悟世界的内容。在我国阅读人数是仅次于般若心的佛教经典。根据书结尾处李穑题写的文章可知,此书是高丽隅王13年(1387)柳玽和姜仁富恳请隅王妃发行的,此版本以宋朝版本为原本制成。

金剛般若波羅蜜経は略して「金剛経」とも呼ばれ、韓国曹渓宗の根本経典である。金剛石のような知恵ですべての苦痛の輪を徹底的に切ってこそ、悟りの世界に到達するという内容である。韓国では般若心経の次に多く読まれた仏教経典である。巻末の李穡が書いた文によれば、高麗禑王13年(1387)に柳グと姜仁富が禑王妃に求めて刊行したものであり、この版本は宋本を原本にしたことが分かる。