불설대보부모은중경 (佛說大報父母恩重經)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 왕실본
수량/면적 1권 1첩
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

불설대보부모은중경은 줄여서 ‘부모은중경’, ‘은중경’이라고 부르기도 하는데, 부모의 소중한 은혜에 대한 부처님의 가르침을 얘기한 경전이다.

은중경은 구마라습이 번역한 것이며, 이 책은 세종 14년(1432)에 태종의 후궁인 명빈 김씨에 의해 간행된 것이다. 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 첩장 형태이며, 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 33.5㎝, 가로 11.3㎝이다.

일반적인 은중경과 같이 부모의 10가지 소중한 은혜를 글과 그림으로 함께 나타내고 있으며, 뒤에는 불설부모은중태골경이 함께 들어있다.

이 책은 왕실에서 간행된 책인 만큼 글자의 새김이 정교하며, 기림사 비로자나불복장전적(보물 제959호)에 있는 것과 동일한 판본으로 여겨진다.

Bulseol daebo bumo eunjunggyeong (Sakyamuni’s Teaching on Parental Love) is a Buddhist scripture that gives a discourse of Buddha regarding the obligations of people to their parents. The scripture was translated by Kumarajiva of the Later Qin Dynasty, and this book was published by Myeongbin, a royal concubine of King Taejong, in 1432 (14th year of the reign of King Sejong of the Joseon Dynasty). Printed on mulberry paper using woodblocks, it measures 33.5 cm long and 11.3 cm wide when folded. The main text of this book includes poems about the ten examples of parents’ love and describes them with illustrations. Since it was published by the royal family, the text is printed in elaborately carved characters. It is considered to be the same edition as that of the Excavated Documents from the Clay Vairocana of Girimsa Temple, Gyeongju (Treasure No. 959).

佛说大报父母恩重经简称为“父母恩重经”或“恩重经”,是菩萨教诲报答父母宝贵恩惠的经典。此书由王室发行,字体雕刻精巧,推测与祈林寺毗卢遮那佛腹藏典籍(宝物第959号)是同一版本。

仏説大報父母恩重経は略して「父母恩重経」「恩重経」とも呼び、両親の重要な恩恵に対する釈迦の教えを話した経典である。この本は王室で刊行された本で、字の刻みが精巧で、祇林寺毘盧遮那仏服装典籍(宝物第959号)にあるのと同じ版本であると見なされている。