남원 개령암지 마애불상군 (南原 開嶺庵址 磨崖佛像群)
소 재 지 전북 남원시 산내면 덕동리 산215번지
관리자(관리단체) 남원시

지리산 정령치에 연이은 고리봉 아래 개령암터 뒤 절벽에 새긴 이 마애불상군은 크고 작은 12구의 불상으로 이루어진 규모가 큰 불상군이다.

울퉁불퉁한 자연암벽이어서 조각 자체의 양각도 고르지 못하고 훼손도 심한 편이나 3구는 비교적 잘 남아 있다. 이 가운데 가장 거대한 불상은 4m나 되는데 조각솜씨도 제일 뛰어나 본존불로 여겨진다. 얼굴은 돋을새김이지만 신체의 옷주름은 선으로 처리를 하고 있어 일반적인 고려 마애불의 수법을 따르고 있다. 또한 큼직한 얼굴과 형식화된 이목구비, 장대해진 체구와 간략해진 옷주름 등에서도 고려시대에 유행하던 거불적인 특징을 보여주고 있다. 1∼2m의 작은 불상들 역시 조각수법이 모두 같으며, 각 부분의 양식이 비슷한 것으로 보아서 같은 시대에 만들어진 것으로 보인다.

이처럼 규모가 큰 불상군은 희귀한 예로서 그 가치가 인정되며, ‘세전(世田)’, ‘명월지불(明月智佛)’등의 글이 새겨 있어 그 중요성을 더해주고 있다.

A total of 12 large and small Buddha statues are carved in relief on a rock cliff behind the former site of Gaeryeongam Hermitage, which is below Goribong Peak reaching from Jeongnyeongchi Pass of Jirisan Mountain. Since they are on the uneven cliff, the relief works are not even and are seriously damaged. Note, however, that the three statues of Buddha are relatively well-maintained. The largest statue is 4 m tall and is regarded as the main Buddha statue, displaying the best carving skill. The face is carved in relief, but the pleats on the robes are finished with detailed lines following the technique of general rock-carved Buddha statues made in the Goryeo Period. These statues show the characteristics of the huge Buddha statue that prevailed during the Goryeo Period, such as large face, formalized features, bigger body, and simplified pleats. The smaller Buddha statues, with height of 1-2 m, also show the same carving technique; they are believed to have been made at the same period considering the same style in each part. Such group of Buddha statues is rare, and it has unique value.

位于智异山郑领峙相连的环峰下开岭庵后面绝壁上雕刻的磨崖佛,是共由12尊大小不等的佛像组成的大规模佛像群。此类大规模佛像群实属罕例,价值较高,上面刻有“世田”、“明月智佛”等字样,使其重要性倍增。

還峰の下の開嶺庵址の後にある絶壁に刻まれているこの磨崖仏は、大小12具の仏像で構成されており、規模の大きい仏像群である。このように規模の大きい仏像群は珍しいし、「世田」「明月智仏」などの文が刻まれていることから、その重要性と価値が認められている。