구미 황상동 마애여래입상 (龜尾 凰顙洞 磨崖如來立像)
소 재 지 경상북도 구미시 황상동 산 90-14
관리자(관리단체) 구미시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

거대한 자연암벽의 동남쪽 평평한 면을 이용하여 조각한 거구의 마애여래입상이다.

민머리 위에는 상투 모양의 큼직한 머리(육계)가 있고, 얼굴에는 이목구비가 잘 정제되어 있다. 귀가 길게 늘어지고 목에는 3개의 주름이 있어 근엄하면서도 자비스러운 인상이다. 양 팔에 걸쳐 부드럽게 흘러내리고 있는 옷은 가슴부터 배꼽에 이르는 무늬가 양쪽 다리에 이르러 각기 완만한 활모양의 주름을 이루면서 흘러내린다. 손은 가슴까지 올리고 있는데, 왼손은 바닥이 안을 향하게 하고, 오른손은 밖을 향하게 하여 설법하는 자세를 취하고 있다.

이 불상은 원만한 인상, 잘 정제된 이목구비, 부드럽게 흘러내리고 있는 옷 등에서 통일신라시대의 뛰어난 작품으로 추정된다.

This standing Buddha statue is carved in relief on the southeastern surface of a huge rock cliff. The large usnisa rises on the head, and the face has well-refined features. Both the long ears droop down, and the neck has three lines, giving a solemn, merciful impression. The robe softly hangs down over the arms, and its patterns from the chest to the navel make fan-like pleats at the legs. The hands are raised on the chest, and the statue has the left hand with the palm inward and the right hand with the palm outward while assuming a preaching posture. This statue of Buddha is considered to be an outstanding work of the Unified Silla Period in terms of the harmonious look, well-defined features, softly flowing clothes, etc.

利用巨大天然岩壁东南侧平整面雕刻的巨型磨崖如来立像。从此佛像圆满的外形、精致的五官、自然下垂的衣服等特点来看,推定是统一新罗时期的优秀作品。

巨大な自然岩壁の東南側の平たい面を利用して彫刻した巨体の磨崖如来立像である。この仏像は円満な人相、よく精製された耳目口鼻、滑らかに流れている服などから、統一新羅時代の優れた作品であると見られる。