양산 신흥사 대광전 (梁山 新興寺 大光殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1992.01.15
소 재 지 경남 양산시 원동면 원동로 2282-111, 신흥사 (영포리)
소유자(소유단체) 신흥사
관리자(관리단체) 신흥사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대광전은 비로자나불을 모시고 있는 건물로 신흥사의 중심 법당이다. 1988년 부분 해체·보수 때 발견한 기록에 따르면 조선 효종 8년(1657)에 지은 것임을 알 수 있다.

앞면 3칸·옆면 3칸 규모로, 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 사람 인(人)자 모양을 한 맞배지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 만든 공포는 기둥 위와 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식으로 꾸몄다. 조선 중기에 지은 건물이지만 건축 기법으로 보아 전기의 특징이 강하게 나타나고 있다. 좌우 옆면 벽의 안팎과 앞뒤 포벽(包壁)의 안팎에는 불상·신장상·꽃 등의 벽화가 있는데, 대부분 17세기 중엽에 그려진 것이며 일부는 18세기의 그림으로 보인다.

건물 안쪽에는 지을 당시의 것으로 보이는 다양한 단청이 남아있는데, 색채나 문양 수법이 매우 뛰어나다.

Daegwangjeon Hall is the main Buddha hall of Sinheungsa Temple, which enshrines a statue of Vairocana Buddha. According to a record recovered during the partial repair work done in 1988, this hall was built in 1657 (eighth year of the reign of King Hyojong of the Joseon Dynasty). The building measures three kan (unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) at the front and three kan at the side and has a gabled roof. Multi-cluster brackets are placed not only on the column tops but also on the outer tie beams between the columns. Although it was built in the mid-Joseon Period, the hall retains the architectural features of the early Joseon Period. There are Buddhist paintings depicting Buddha, divine guardians, and flowers in the hall, most of which were painted in the mid-17th century; some were made in the 18th century. The interior of the building is decorated with elaborate dancheong (various designs in bright colors), which is believed to have been employed at the time of its construction. The decoration displays excellence in color and pattern.

大光殿是供奉毗卢遮那佛的建筑,是新兴寺的中心法堂。据1988年部分拆装翻修过程中发现的记录,可知此殿建于朝鲜孝宗8年(1657)。建筑内部留存有推测是创建时期着色的各种丹青,色彩和花纹手法都非常出众。

大光殿は毘盧遮那仏を安置している建物で、新興寺の中心法堂である。1988年に部分的に解体・補修した時発見した記録によれば、朝鮮孝宗8年(1657)に作ったことが分かる。建物の中には作った当時のものと見られる多様な丹青が残っており、色彩と紋様などが非常に優れている。