영암 성풍사지 오층석탑 (靈巖 聖風寺址 五層石塔)
소 재 지 전남 영암군 영암읍 용흥리 533-1번지
관리자(관리단체) 영암군

성풍사터에 서 있는 탑으로, 전체의 무게를 받쳐주는 기단(基壇)을 2단으로 두고, 5층의 탑신(塔身)을 쌓아 올렸다.

기단은 각 층 모두 네 면의 모서리와 가운데에 기둥 모양을 도드라지게 새겨 놓았다. 탑신은 각 층의 몸돌과 지붕돌을 각각 하나의 돌로 새겨 쌓아 올렸으며, 몸돌의 모서리마다 건물의 기둥을 세운 듯 기둥 모양을 본떠 새겨 놓았다. 지붕돌은 얇으며, 밑면의 받침이 3층까지는 4단이고, 4·5층은 3단으로 줄어들어 일정하지 않다. 처마의 네 귀퉁이는 아래에서 올려볼 때 뾰족하게 보일만큼 날카롭게 솟아있다. 꼭대기의 머리장식으로는 노반과 복발만이 남아있다.

탑안에서 발견된 유물을 통해 고려 목종 12년(1009)에 이 탑을 세웠음을 알 수 있다. 예전에는 이 터에서 무너진 채 있었는데, 1986년 3층의 지붕돌과 5층의 몸돌, 지붕돌을 새로 만들어 복원해 놓았다. 석탑은 그 만든 시기를 확실히 알 수 있는 것이 드문데, 이 탑은 기록을 통해 정확한 연대를 알 수 있고 또 거의 완전하게 복원된 작품이다.

This five-story pagoda, standing on the former site of Seongpungsa Temple, consists of a two-story platform and a five-story body. Pillar designs are carved on the corners and the middle of the four sides on each platform. The pagoda body was set up by piling up stories, with every roofstone and body each made of a single piece of stone. The body of every story has carvings of pillar design at the corners, as if actual pillars support the roofstones. Each roofstone, made of thin stone plates, is propped by four-story supports up to the third story and by three-story supports on the fourth and fifth stories. The eaves have four-pointed corners stretching upward. Only the base of the finial ornaments and a semi-spherical ornament at the lower section of the finial remain today. Based on the artifacts discovered inside this pagoda, it was first established in 1009 (12th year of the reign of King Mokjong of the Goryeo Dynasty). It remained in collapsed state until its restoration in 1986. Usually, very few stone pagodas have a record as to when it was built; note, however, that this pagoda has a record that enables finding out exactly when it was built, and it was also restored perfectly.

是矗立于在圣风寺址的石塔,采用在两层支撑整体重量的基坛上面放置五层塔身的形式。通过塔内发现的遗物得知此塔建于高丽穆宗12年(1009)。之前石塔坍塌于此,1986年重新复原了三层的屋顶石和五层的塔身石其中屋顶石为新制。一般来说石塔很难确知建造年代,但该塔却通过记录可以确定此塔的制作年代,此塔是基本上得以完美复原的作品。

聖風寺址に建てられている塔で、全体の重さを支える基壇を二段にし、五重の塔身を乗せた形である。塔の中で発見された遺物を通じて、高麗穆宗12年(1009)にこの塔を建てたことが分かる。以前はこの場所に崩れたままあったが、1986年に三重の屋蓋石と五重の塔身石を新しく作って復元した。石塔の場合製作時期を確かめるのは難しいことであるが、この塔は記録を通じて正確な年代が分かる。さらに、ほとんど完全に復元されたため、重要な価値を持つ作品である。