보성 봉천리 오층석탑 (寶城 鳳川里 五層石塔)
소 재 지 전남 보성군 복내면 봉천리 767-1번지
관리자(관리단체) 보성군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

오동사터에 서있는 탑으로, 2단의 기단(基壇) 위에 5층의 탑신(塔身)을 쌓아 올렸다.

기단은 아래층 기단이 너무 낮아 마치 바닥돌처럼 보인다. 위층 기단의 남쪽 면에는 승려의 모습이 돋을새김되어 있어 흥미롭다. 탑신은 각 층의 몸돌과 지붕돌을 각각 하나의 돌로 새겨 쌓았는데, 1층 몸돌만은 4장의 판판한 돌을 사방으로 세워 구성하였다. 각 층의 몸돌마다 네 모서리에 기둥을 본 뜬 조각이 보이며, 1층 몸돌의 크기에 비해 2층은 눈에 띄게 작아져 있다. 지붕돌은 전체적으로 두터워 보이며, 밑면의 받침을 3층까지는 5단을 유지하다가 4·5층은 4단으로 줄어들어 일정하지 않다. 처마는 네 귀퉁이에서 힘차게 위로 치켜 올려져 있어 시원스럽다.

절을 창건할 당시에 함께 세워진 고려 전기의 작품으로, 위층 기단에서의 독특한 조각이 돋보이고, 전체적으로 좋은 상태로 남아있어 소중한 가치를 지닌다.

This stone pagoda stands on the former site of Odongsa Temple and consists of a two-story platform and a five-story body. The bottom platform looks like paved stone because it lies too low on the ground. An image of a Buddhist monk is carved on the southern side of the top platform. Looking like a tiled roof house, the pagoda body has every roofstone and body made of a single piece of stone. The only exception is the body on the first story, which was made of four flat stone plates. Pillar designs are carved at the four side corners of each body stone. The body on the second story is smaller than that on the first story, but there is almost no change in the size for the upper stories. The roofstones look thick and have five-story supports up to the third story, but the fourth and fifth stories have four-story supports. The flat eaves strongly stretch upward at the four corners, giving a fresh impression. The top platform demonstrates some unique carving. Despite being built earlier, i.e., in the beginning of the Goryeo Dynasty, this pagoda has been well-preserved until today.

是矗立于梧桐寺址的石塔,采用在两层基坛上矗立五层塔身的形式。此石塔是建寺当时一起建立的高丽前期作品,上层基坛的独特雕刻引人瞩目,整体状态保存完好,具有宝贵的价值。

梧桐寺址に立っている塔で、二段の基壇の上に五重の塔身を乗せている。寺を創建する際に共に立てられたもので、高麗前期の作品である。上の基壇の独特な彫刻が目立ち、全体的に保存状態もいいため、重要な価値を持つ。