산청 대포리 삼층석탑 (山淸 大浦里 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경남 산청군 삼장면 대포리 573번지
관리자(관리단체) 산청군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

삼장면의 면소재지인 대포리 마을에 서있는 탑으로, 2단의 기단(基壇)위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 세운 모습이다.

기단의 각 면에는 모서리와 가운데 부분에 기둥을 본떠 새긴 조각이 있다. 특히 아래층 기단은 가운데기둥이 2개씩이어서 이 지역에서는 보기 드문 모습을 보여준다. 탑신은 각 층의 몸돌과 지붕돌을 각각 하나의 돌로 새겨 차례로 쌓아 올렸는데, 1층에 비해 2·3층은 눈에 띄게 줄어들었다. 지붕돌은 밑면의 받침이 4단씩이고, 윗면에는 약한 경사가 흐르며 네 귀퉁이에서 서서히 들려있다. 처마는 수평을 이루고, 양 끝에서의 꺽임이 씩씩하다. 탑의 머리부분은 아무것도 남아 있지 않아, 아래에서 올라오던 탑흐름이 갑자기 멈추어버린 느낌이 든다.

도굴되어 무너져 있던 것을 다시 세운 것으로, 특히 사리장치가 있던 1층 몸돌이 크게 파손되어 이를 새로이 만들어 끼워 놓았다. 2단으로 구성된 기단이나, 지붕돌 밑면의 받침을 4단으로 구성한 점 등으로 보아 통일신라 후기의 탑으로 여겨진다. 특히 아래층 기단에서 보이는 2개씩의 가운데기둥은 이 지역에서는 흔치 않은 예로, 일부 파손되긴 하였으나 대체로 원형을 잘 간직하고 있어 소중한 가치를 지닌다.

This Pagoda stands in Daepo-ri, the location of the local administration office in Samjang-myeon. It has a three-story body placed on a two-story platform. Carvings resembling pillars can be found at every side and corner of the platform. In particular, the bottom platform has two pillar-designed carvings on each side, which is a very rare case in this region. Each story of the body and the roofstone are made of a single piece of stone. The size of the body on the second and third stories decreased quite considerably compared to that on the first story. Each roofstone is supported by four-story supports and is slightly slanted but gradually lifted at the four edge corners. The flat eaves are cut vertically at both ends, giving a fresh impression. This pagoda collapsed after being robbed but was established again later. The body on the first story where the reliquaries were kept was replaced with a new one since it was heavily damaged. This pagoda is estimated to have been built in the later years of the Unified Silla Period, showing examples of two-story platform and four-story roofstone supports. In particular, the double pillar-designed carving on every side of the bottom platform is a very rare case in this region.

是矗立于三壮面大浦里村的石塔,采用在两层基坛上矗立三层塔身的形式。从两层式的基坛和屋顶石下面的四段式底座等特点来看,推断此塔修建于统一新罗后期。尤其是下层基坛上有两个中间支柱,是这一地区的罕例,石塔虽有部分破损,但大体保存了原貌,具有宝贵的价值。

三壮面に所在している大浦里村に立っている塔で、二段の基壇の上に三重の塔身を乗せている。盗掘されて崩れていたのを再建したもので、特に舎利荘厳具があった一重目の塔身石が大きく破損し、それを新しく作った。二段に構成された基壇や、屋蓋石の底面の支えを4段に構成した点等から、統一新羅後期の塔であると見なされる。特に下段の基壇から見られる、二つずつある中柱はこの地域では珍しい例である。一部が破損されてはいるが、大体原形をよく保っており、重要な価値を持つ。