산청 대원사 다층석탑 (山淸 大源寺 多層石塔)
소 재 지 경남 산청군 삼장면 유평리 1번지 대원사
소유자(소유단체) 대원사
관리자(관리단체) 대원사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대원사는 손꼽히는 참선도량 중 하나로서 지리산의 절경과 잘 어우러진 사찰이다. 경내의 사리전 앞에 서 있는 이 탑은 2단의 기단(基壇) 위에 8층의 탑신(塔身)을 세운 모습으로, 꼭대기의 머리장식은 일부만 남아있다.

기단의 위층은 이 탑에서 가장 주목되는 부분으로 모서리에 기둥 모양을 본떠 새기는 대신 인물상(人物像)을 두었고, 4면에 사천왕상(四天王像)을 새겨 놓았다. 탑신의 각 지붕돌은 처마가 두꺼우며 네 귀퉁이에서 약간 들려있다. 8층 지붕돌에는 금방이라도 고즈넉한 경내를 깨울 듯 풍경이 달려 있다.

자장율사가 처음 세웠던 탑이 임진왜란 때 파괴되자 조선 정조 8년(1784)에 다시 세워 놓은 것으로, 드물게 남아있는 조선 전기의 석탑이다. 전체적인 체감비율이 뛰어나고 조각은 소박하다.

전해지는 바에 따르면 나라의 경사가 있을 때 탑에서 서광이 비치고 향기가 경내에 가득했다고 하며, 마음이 맑은 사람은 근처 연못에 비친 탑의 그림자로 탑안의 사리를 볼 수 있었다고도 한다.

Situated in Jirisan Mountain, Daewonsa Temple is one of the most remarkable Buddhist meditation centers in Korea. This multi-story stone pagoda standing in front of the sarira hall has an eight-story body placed on a two-story platform, showing the partial finial ornament only, which is all that is left today. The most remarkable part of this pagoda is the top of the platform, which adopted the human statue additionally instead of the usual pillar at the side corner to support the pagoda body. The images of the Four Guardian Kings are carved on every side of the platform. The thick eaves of the roofstones are stretched slightly upward at the four corners. A wind-bell is hung under the eaves of the eight-story roofstone, as if it might ring to break the silence of the temple compound. This pagoda was originally built by Jajang, a famous Buddhist Monk of Silla, but was destroyed during the Japanese invasion in the late 16th century before it was rebuilt in 1784 (eighth year of the reign of King Jeongjo of the Joseon Dynasty). It was built with excellent balance of scale and simple carvings. According to an oral tradition, strong fragrance from the pagoda filled the temple compound when the nation has a happy event. In addition, those who have a clean spirit are said to be able to see the sarira enshrined in the pagoda by the reflection on the surface of the nearby pond.

大源寺是屈指可数的参禅道场之一,是与智异山的绝景融为一体的寺院。此塔矗立于寺内舍利殿前面,采用了在两层基坛上面矗立八层塔身的形式,塔顶的轮相仅有局部留存。据说每逢国家有喜庆之事时,此塔便会散发光芒、香气散布境内,心地善良之人则能从附近莲池里倒映出的塔影中看到塔内舍利。

大源寺は指折り数えられる参禅道場の一つで、智異山の絶景とよく合う寺刹である。境内の舎利殿の前に立っているこの塔は、二段の基壇の上に八重の塔身を乗せており、相輪は一部だけ残っている。伝えられている話によれば、国の慶事がある時は、塔から曙光が光って香が境内にいっぱいになったと言われ、心がきれいな人は近くの池に映った塔の影で塔の中にある舎利を見ることができるとも言われている。