불정심다라니경 (佛頂心陀羅尼經)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 왕실본
소 재 지 서울특별시 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

불정심다라니경은 온 마음으로 읽고 지니면 재앙을 피할 수 있다는 신앙에 의해 널리 유통된 경전이다. 다라니는 지혜와 삼매(三昧:잡념을 버리고 한가지 일에 정신을 집중시키는 것)를 성취시켜 주는 힘을 지니고 있는 말씀으로 글자 하나마다 무한한 의미와 위력을 가지고 있다고 한다.

이 책은 목판에 새기고 닥종이에 찍어낸 것으로 상·중·하 3권을 1책으로 엮었으며, 크기는 세로 31㎝, 가로 18.7㎝이다. 책 끝에 있는 학조(學祖)의 글을 통해서 성종 16년(1485)에 인수대비가 당나라 판본을 견본으로하여 간행한 것임을 알 수 있다. 본문을 상·하 2단으로 나누어 위쪽에는 불경의 내용을 요약하여 묘사한 변상도(變相圖)를 그리고 아래쪽에는 불경을 썼다.

이 책은 이후에 여러 차례 다시 새겨 찍어낸 책들이 전래되고 있지만 지정된 보물 제1108호는 왕실에서 간행된 불정심다라니경 중에서 가장 뛰어난 작품이다.

This Buddhist dharani spread out and diffused due to its easy teaching: reading it carefully can avoid unhappiness. Dharani is said to have the holy power to make people attain wisdom and concentrate. This book was printed on mulberry paper using woodblocks, and three volumes were bound into one book measuring 31 cm long and 18.7 cm wide. A record written by Hakjo at the end of the book states that this book was published by Queen Dowager Insu using the woodblocks imported from the Tang Dynasty in 1485 (16th year of the reign of King Seongjong of the Joseon Dynasty). Specifically, this is divided into two parts: illustrations delineating the contents on the top, and texts at the bottom. This is the most valuable masterpiece among the dharani scriptures printed by the royal family even though a number of books were reprinted several times.

佛顶心陀罗尼经是用心诵读和体味经文即可免除灾祸的信仰,是因此广为流通的经典。据说陀罗尼是具有成就智慧和三昧(三昧:抛弃杂念,集中做一件事)之力的佛语,每个字都具有无限的意义和威力。虽然流传有后期多次重刻印刷的,但是此书是王室发行的佛顶心陀罗尼经中最优秀的作品。

仏頂心陀羅尼経は、この仏経を心を込めて読んで大事にすれば、災難を避けることができるという信仰で、一般に広く流通した経典である。陀羅尼は知恵と三昧(雑念を捨てて、一つの仕事に精神を集中させること)を成就させる力を持っているという言葉で、字一つ一つに無限の意味と威力を持っているという。何回も刻まれて印刷されたため同じ本がいくつか伝来しているが、王室で刊行された仏頂心陀羅尼経の中で最も優れた作品である。