수륙무차평등재의촬요 (水陸無遮平等齋儀撮要)
소 재 지 서울특별시 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***

조선 성종 1년(1470)에 광평대군의 부인 신씨가 남편의 명복을 빌기 위해 아들 영순군에게 필사하게 하여 목판으로 간행한 책이다. 견성사(見性寺)에서 간행되었으며 책 뒤에 견성사의 승려로 보이는 혜원의 도장이 찍혀 있어 그가 소장했던 것으로 생각된다.

이 책에는 광평대군의 명복을 빌기 위한 것이어서인지 국왕에 대한 축원 없이 집안 사람들의 이름만 나열되어 있어 왕실에서 간행한 다른 책들과는 다른 형식이다.

이 책은 조선 전기 불교를 탄압하는 정책아래서도 왕실의 종친이 주관하여 실시한 수륙제(水陸祭)의 기본서이고, 『수륙무차평등재의촬요』 판본 가운데 가장 오래된 것으로 당시 불교신앙을 알 수 있는 귀중한 자료이다.

In 1470 (first year of the reign of King Seongjong of the Joseon Dynasty), Lady Sin, wife of Prince Gwangpyeong, had his son Prince Yeongsun transcribe this book to pray for the deceased Prince Gwangpyeong’s soul and published it using woodblocks. It was printed in Gyeonseongsa Temple and was once owned by Hyewon, a Buddhist monk of Gyeonseongsa, since the book bore his stamp at the end. This book displays a different style from the other books published by the royal court, since it includes only a list of the royal family instead of a prayer for the king. This is a fundamental book for the Water and Land Ceremony supervised by the royal family despite the prevailing anti-Buddhism policy and is a historically valuable evidence showing the Buddhism belief at that time.

朝鲜成宗1年(1470)广平大君夫人申氏为给丈夫祈求冥福,让儿子永顺君抄写并采用木版发行的经书。由见性寺发行,书后面有推测是见性寺僧侣之慧圆的印章,因此推测此书是此僧的收藏品。此书是在朝鲜前期镇压佛教的政策下,在王室宗亲的主管实施的水陆祭的基本书,是《水陆无遮平等斋仪撮要》版本中年代最久远的一本,是了解当时佛教信仰的贵重资料。

朝鮮成宗1年(1470)に広平大君の夫人申氏が夫の冥福を祈るために、息子の永順君に筆写させて木版で刊行した本である。見性寺で刊行され、巻末に見性寺の僧侶と思われる慧円の印鑑が捺されていることから、彼が所蔵していたものであると考えられる。この本は朝鮮前期に仏教を弾圧する政策の下でも、王室の親戚が主管して実施した水陸祭の基本書である。さらに、『水陸無遮平等斎儀撮要』版本の中で最も古いもので、当時の仏教信仰が分かる貴重な資料である。