보물 제1103호

감지은니대방광불화엄경 진본 권13 (紺紙銀泥大方廣佛華嚴經 晋本 卷十三)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사경
수량/면적 1권 1축
소 재 지 서울특별시 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대방광불화엄경은 줄여서 ‘화엄경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처와 중생이 둘이 아니라 하나라는 것을 기본사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄종의 근본경전으로 법화경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

이 책은 동진의 불타발타라가 번역한『화엄경』진본 60권 중 제13권으로 검푸른 종이에 금·은가루를 사용하여 글씨를 썼으며, 두루마리처럼 둘둘 말아서 보관할 수 있는 형태이다.

화려한 꽃무늬로 장식한 표지에는 경의 이름이 금색으로 쓰여 있으며, 그 아래의 원형 속에는 진본임을 표시하는 ‘진(晋)’자가 역시 금색으로 쓰여 있다. 권의 끝부분에 주지 향여(向如)가 보충하여 썼다는 기록이 있어서, 해인사 주지를 지냈던 체원(體元)이 쓴 것으로 여겨진다. 해인사에 보관되어 있는 체원이 쓴 목판을 통해 향여는 그의 호이며, 그는 고려 충숙왕대 스님임을 확인할 수 있다.

이 경전은 해인사에 있는 목판의 간행연도와 경전의 격식 등을 종합해 볼 때 1330년경에 쓰여진 것으로 추정된다.

Avatamsaka Sutra is one of the canonical scriptures of Mahayana Buddhism; the central idea expressed in this sutra is the unity of Buddha and sentient beings. As the most fundamental text for Korean Buddhism, this sutra has had seminal influence on Korean Buddhist philosophy along with the Saddharmapundarika Sutra (Lotus Sutra). This book is Volume 13 of the 60 volumes of the Jin Version translated by Buddhabhadra of Eastern Jin; the texts were transcribed in silver on indigo paper, which can be rolled as a scroll. The title of this sutra is written in gold on the cover, which is elaborately decorated with flower designs; below the title is a Chinese character “晋 (Jin),” indicating that this sutra belongs to the Jin Version. At the end of the book is a record of corrections by Buddhist monk Hyangyeo, who is presumed to be Chewon, the head monk of Haeinsa Temple. Woodblocks made by Chewon are now kept at Haeinsa Temple, and their contents state, among others, that Hyangyeo is the pen-name of Chewon, an eminent monk during the reign of King Chungsuk in the Goryeo Period. This transcription of Avatamsaka Sutra was made around 1330, judging from the production year of the woodblocks in Haeinsa Temple and the style of the sutra.

大方广佛华严经简称为“华严经”,基本思想是佛与众生合二为一。是华严宗的根本经典,与法华经一同对确立我国佛教思想产生了深远影响。综合海印寺内木版的发行年度和经典的格式等特点来看,推测此经书著于1330年左右。

大方広仏華厳経は略して「華厳経」とも呼び、仏様と衆生が二つではなく、一つであるということを基本思想としている。華厳宗の根本経典として、法華経と共に韓国仏教思想確立に多く影響を与えた経典である。この経典は海印寺にある木版の刊行年代と経典の格式などを総合して見ると、1330年頃に書かれたと推定されている。