상지은니대지도론 권28 (橡紙銀泥大智度論 卷二十八)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사경
수량/면적 1권1첩
소 재 지 서울 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***

불경은 크게 경(經), 율(律), 론(論)의 삼장(三藏)으로 나눌 수 있는데, 대지도론은 삼장 가운데 논(論)에 해당한다. 용수(龍樹)가 저술한 것으로, 당시(200년경)의 불교사상을 알 수 있는 불교 백과사전의 역할을 하는 대논문이다.

후진의 구마라습(鳩摩羅什)이 번역한 것으로 전체 지도론 100권 중 권28에 해당한다. 다갈색의 종이 위에 은색으로 불경을 옮겨 적은 것으로, 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태이며, 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 31㎝, 가로 11.2㎝이다. 앞뒤의 표지와 앞의 6장이 떨어져 나가 현재는 13장만 남아있다.

책 끝의 제목 아래에는 천자함(千字函:천자문의 순서에 따라 책에 번호를 매기는 방법)의 표시인 ‘건팔(建八)’이 표시되어 있어, 이 책이 천자문 순서에 의해 번호를 매겨서 만든 대장경 가운데 하나임을 확인할 수 있다.

종이질, 본문 글씨 등 전체적인 모습이 기림사(祈林寺)에 보관된 것과 같아 14세기 중엽에 만들어진 것으로 추정된다.

Buddhist texts can be largely divided into three types: gyeong (scripture), yul (law), and non (annotation). The word sastra is used to indicate an “annotation”-type text, which is a commentary written to explain a Buddhist scripture or sutra. Compiled by Longshu around AD 200, Maha prajnaparamita Sastra (Perfection of Wisdom) serves as a Buddhist encyclopedia and provides insight into the Buddhism of the period. This is the 28th volume of a 100-volume collection translated by Kumarajiva of the Later Jin. This hand-copied volume is executed in silver-colored characters on brown oak paper. Since each page -- measuring 31 cm long and 11.2 cm wide -- is connected with one another, this volume can be folded like a folding screen. Of the volume, only 13 pages remain today; the front and back covers and first six pages are missing. The Chinese character “建八 (geonpal)” suggests that each volume of this sutra is compiled based on the Chinese characters’ order, and that this is Tripitaka Koreana. The volume is presumed to have been compiled around the mid-14th century because it has the same quality of paper and calligraphic style as its counterpart in Girimsa Temple.

佛经大致分为经、律、论三藏,大智度论属于三藏之中的论。此论由龙树著述,是了解当时(200年左右)佛教思想,具有佛教百科词典作用的大论文。此书的纸质、正文字体等整体形态与祈林寺保管的经书相同,推定制作于14世纪中叶。

仏経は大きく経・律・論の三蔵に分けられるが、大智度論は三蔵の中で論に該当する。龍樹が著述したもので、当時(200年頃)の仏教思想が分かる仏教百科事典の役割をする大論文である。紙質、本文の字などの全体的な形が祈林寺に保管されているものと同じで、14世紀中頃に作られたと推定される。