감지금니미륵하생경 (紺紙金泥彌勒下生經)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사경
수량/면적 1권 1첩
소 재 지 서울특별시 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

미륵하생경은 미래의 부처인 미륵이 이 세상에 태어나서 중생을 구제하고 불국정토를 이룬다는 내용으로 되어있으며, 참된 삶을 사는 중생에게 미래에 대한 희망을 약속한 경전이다. ‘미륵상생경’, ‘미륵대성불경’과 함께 미륵3부경이라고 부른다.

이 경은 서진의 축법호(竺法護)가 번역한 미륵하생경을 검푸른 빛의 종이에 금색 글씨로 정성들여 옮겨 적은 것이다. 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태이며, 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 31.6㎝, 가로 10.8㎝이다.

만들어진 시기는 정확하지 않지만 책의 격식을 볼 때 고려 중·후기로 보이며, 당시 유행하던 미륵신앙의 경향을 살필 수 있는 중요한 자료이다.

Mireuk hasaenggyeong is a Buddhist scripture about Maitreya, or the Future Buddha, and the Buddha’s founding of the Pure Land, giving hope for the future to those who lead honest lives. Along with Mireuk sangsaenggyeong and Mireuk daeseongbulgyeong, the sutra comprises Mireuk sambugyeong (Three Principal Scriptures of the Maitreya Sutra). This book is a hand-copied version of the sutra, which was originally translated by Dharmaraksha (Zhufahu in Chinese) of Western Jin, China. It is elaborately executed in gold-colored characters on indigo paper. Since each page -- measuring 31.6 cm long and 10.8 cm wide -- is connected with one another, the book can be folded like a folding screen. It is not clear when this book was compiled, but the copy seems to have been written sometime between the mid- and late Goryeo Periods, judging from its style. It provides much insight into the trend of Maitreya Buddhism of the period.

弥勒下生经记录了未来之佛弥勒佛降生到当世间,救济众生,实现佛国净土的内容,是向真诚生活的众生约定未来希望的经典。与“弥勒上生经”、“弥勒大成佛经”并称为弥勒三部经。此书的制作年代不能确定,但从书的格式来看,推测制作于高丽中·后期,是了解当时盛行的弥勒信仰倾向的资料。

弥勒下生経は、未来の仏様の弥勒がこの世に生まれて衆生を救済し、仏国浄土を成すという内容で、真実の生活を送る衆生に未来に対する希望を約束した経典である。「弥勒上生経」「弥勒大成仏経」と共に、弥勒三部経とも呼ばれる。作られた時期は正確ではないが、本の格式から高麗時代中・後期であると推測されており、当時流行した弥勒信仰の傾向を知ることができる。